Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(test)
(reset)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
[[Category:American World Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
[[Category: 1992 Olympians|United States]]
+
[[Category: 1992 Olympians|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Promoters|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category:Promoters|De La Hoya, Oscar]]

Revision as of 02:29, 16 July 2005

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self





Professional World Titles

  • WBO Junior Lightweight Champion (1994, vacates title to move to Lightweight)
  • WBO Lightweight Champion (1994-96, vacates title to move to Jr. Welterweight)
  • IBF Lightweight Champion (1995, vacates after failing to meet Miguel Julio)
  • WBC Junior Welterweight Champion (1996-97, vacates title to move to Welterweight)
  • WBC Welterweight Champion (1997-99, 2000)
  • WBC Junior Middleweight Champion (2001-02)
  • WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
  • WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)