Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(reset)
(expanded amateur career)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|left|frame|Oscar De La Hoya<br><small>Photo: AP/Al Día</small>]]<boxer>008253</boxer>
+
[[Image:Delahoya.oscar.jpg|right|frame|Oscar De La Hoya<br><small>Photo: AP/Al Día</small>]]<boxer>008253</boxer>
 
'''Trainers''': [[Jesus Rivero]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Robert Alcazar]], [[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather:015480|Floyd Mayweather Sr.]]<br>  
 
'''Trainers''': [[Jesus Rivero]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Robert Alcazar]], [[Boxer:Floyd Mayweather:015480|Floyd Mayweather Sr.]]<br>  
'''Manager''':  Self<br><br><br><br><br><br>
+
'''Manager''':  Self
 +
 
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
Career Record: 223-5
 +
*1989 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
 +
*1990 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
 +
*Featherweight Gold Medalist at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Results were:
 +
**[[Sang-Hun Lee]] (South Korea) won by TKO 3
 +
**[[Airat Khamatov]] (Soviet Union) won on points
 +
**[[Ivan Robinson]] (United States) won on points
 +
*1991 United States Amateur Lightweight Champion
 +
*1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia, lost to [[Marco Rudolph]] of Germany
 +
*Won the 1992 Olympic Trials, boxers he defeated were:
 +
**[[Lewis Wood]] won on points
 +
**[[Lupe Suazo]] won on points
 +
**[[Anthony Christodolou]] won on points
 +
**[[Patrice Brooks]] won on points, at Box-offs
 +
*Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 [[Olympics]] in Barcelona, Spain. His results were:
 +
**[[Adilson Da Silva]] (Brazil) won by TKO 3
 +
**[[Moses Odion]] (Nigeria) won on points
 +
**[[Tontcho Tontchev]] (Bulgaria) won on points
 +
**[[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) won on points
 +
**[[Marco Rudolph]] (Germany) won on points
  
*Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 [[Olympics]] in Barcelona, Spain.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1995.
 
  
 
== Professional World Titles ==
 
== Professional World Titles ==
Line 15: Line 35:
 
*WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
 
*WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
 
*WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)
 
*WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)
 +
 +
== Awards and Recognition ==
 +
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1995.
  
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]

Revision as of 18:24, 27 February 2006

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

  • 1989 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1990 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • Featherweight Gold Medalist at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Results were:
  • 1991 United States Amateur Lightweight Champion
  • 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia, lost to Marco Rudolph of Germany
  • Won the 1992 Olympic Trials, boxers he defeated were:
  • Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. His results were:


Professional World Titles

  • WBO Junior Lightweight Champion (1994, vacates title to move to Lightweight)
  • WBO Lightweight Champion (1994-96, vacates title to move to Jr. Welterweight)
  • IBF Lightweight Champion (1995, vacates after failing to meet Miguel Julio)
  • WBC Junior Welterweight Champion (1996-97, vacates title to move to Welterweight)
  • WBC Welterweight Champion (1997-99, 2000)
  • WBC Junior Middleweight Champion (2001-02)
  • WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
  • WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)

Awards and Recognition