Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 40: Line 40:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Jimmy Bredahl]]|
+
  before=[[Jimmi Bredahl]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Regilio Tuur]]|
 
  after=[[Regilio Tuur]]|

Revision as of 20:42, 1 March 2009

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al D?a

Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Robert Alcazar, Jesus Rivero, Emanuel Steward, Gil Clancy, Floyd Mayweather Sr., Freddie Roach, Nacho Berenstain
Manager: Self
Oscar De La Hoya Gallery

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

Awards and Recognition

Miscellaneous

  • Dedicated his 1992 Olympic Gold Medal to his mother, who died of cancer in 1990.
  • Vacated the IBF Lightweight Championship in 1995, choosing not to fight IBF #1 contender Miguel Julio.
  • Knocked out Derrell Coley on February 26, 2000 in a WBC welterweight title eliminator. After WBC/IBF welterweight champion Felix Trinidad defeated David Reid on March 3, 2000 to win the WBA light middleweight championship, the WBC named De La Hoya the new welterweight champion. De La Hoya lost the title to Shane Mosley on June 17, 2000. source
  • In 2001, established Golden Boy Promotions.


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
1994 Mar 5 – 1994 Jul 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1994 Jul 29 – 1996
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
1995 May 6 – 1995 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1996 Jun 7 – 1997 Apr 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
1997 Apr 12 – 1999 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
2000 Mar 4 – 2000 Jun 17
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2003 Sep 13
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2002 Sep 14 – 2003 Sep 13
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2004 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2006 May 6 – 2007 May 5
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.