Difference between revisions of "Oscar De La Hoya"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(more categories)
(title box)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
**[[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) won on points
 
**[[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) won on points
 
**[[Marco Rudolph]] (Germany) won on points
 
**[[Marco Rudolph]] (Germany) won on points
 
 
== Professional World Titles ==
 
*WBO Junior Lightweight Champion (1994, vacates title to move to Lightweight)
 
*WBO Lightweight Champion (1994-96, vacates title to move to Jr. Welterweight)
 
*IBF Lightweight Champion (1995, vacates after failing to meet Miguel Julio)
 
*WBC Junior Welterweight Champion (1996-97, vacates title to move to Welterweight)
 
*WBC Welterweight Champion (1997-99, 2000)
 
*WBC Junior Middleweight Champion (2001-02)
 
*WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
 
*WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)
 
  
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1995.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1995.
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jimmi Bredahl]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Regilio Tuur]]|
 +
years=5 Mar 1994&ndash; 29 Jul 1994<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Giovanni Parisi]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Artur Grigorian]]|
 +
years=29 Jul 1994&ndash; 1996<br>Vacated title after not facing [[Miguel Julio]]
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Rafael Ruelas]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Philip Holiday]]|
 +
years=6 May 1995&ndash; 1996<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Julio Cesar Chavez]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Kostya Tszyu]]|
 +
years=7 Jun 1996&ndash; 12 Apr 1997<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Pernell Whitaker]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
 +
years=12 Apr 1997&ndash; 18 Sep 1999
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Felix Trinidad]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Shane Mosley]]|
 +
years=Mar 2000&ndash; 17 Jun 2000
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Javier Castillejo]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Shane Mosley]]|
 +
years=23 Jun 2001&ndash; 13 Sep 2003
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Shane Mosley]]|
 +
years=14 Sep 2002&ndash; 13 Sep 2003
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Felix Sturm]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 +
years=5 Jun 2000&ndash; 18 Sep 2004
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category: World Light Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]
 
[[Category: World Light Welterweight Champions|De La Hoya, Oscar]]

Revision as of 07:57, 13 April 2006

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

  • 1989 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1990 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • Featherweight Gold Medalist at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Results were:
  • 1991 United States Amateur Lightweight Champion
  • 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia, lost to Marco Rudolph of Germany
  • Won the 1992 Olympic Trials, boxers he defeated were:
  • Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. His results were:

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
5 Mar 1994– 29 Jul 1994
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
29 Jul 1994– 1996
Vacated title after not facing Miguel Julio
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
6 May 1995– 1996
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 Jun 1996– 12 Apr 1997
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
12 Apr 1997– 18 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
Mar 2000– 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
23 Jun 2001– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
14 Sep 2002– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
5 Jun 2000– 18 Sep 2004
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins