Oscar De La Hoya

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(category)
(Amateur Highlights)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
**[[Patrice Brooks]] won on points, at Box-offs
 
**[[Patrice Brooks]] won on points, at Box-offs
 
*Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 [[Olympics]] in Barcelona, Spain. His results were:
 
*Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 [[Olympics]] in Barcelona, Spain. His results were:
**[[Adilson Da Silva]] (Brazil) won by TKO 3
+
**[[Adilson Da Silva]] (Brazil) RSC 3
**[[Moses Odion]] (Nigeria) won on points
+
**[[Moses Odion]] (Nigeria) 16-4
**[[Tontcho Tontchev]] (Bulgaria) won on points
+
**[[Tontcho Tontchev]] (Bulgaria) 16-7
**[[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) won on points
+
**[[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 11-10
**[[Marco Rudolph]] (Germany) won on points
+
**[[Marco Rudolph]] (Germany) 7-2
  
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==

Revision as of 22:45, 4 December 2006

Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
5 Mar 1994– 29 Jul 1994
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
29 Jul 1994– 1996
Vacated title after not facing Miguel Julio
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
6 May 1995– 1996
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 Jun 1996– 12 Apr 1997
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
12 Apr 1997– 18 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
Mar 2000– 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
23 Jun 2001– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
14 Sep 2002– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
5 Jun 2004– 18 Sep 2004
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
6 May 2006 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database