Oscar De La Hoya

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:36, 1 March 2008 by Buckleyjermaine (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día

Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather, Sr., Freddie Roach
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

Awards and Recognition

Comments

Vacated WBO lightweight title after not facing WBO #1 contender Miguel Julio (1996)


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
5 Mar 1994 – 29 Jul 1994
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
29 Jul 1994 – 1996
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
6 May 1995 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 Jun 1996 – 12 Apr 1997
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
12 Apr 1997 – 18 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
Mar 2000 – 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
23 Jun 2001 – 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Super Champion
Vacated
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
14 Sep 2002 – 13 Sep 2003
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
5 Jun 2004 – 18 Sep 2004
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
6 May 2006 – 5 May 2007
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.


Personal tools
Boxrec Database