Oscar De La Hoya

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:26, 27 February 2006 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

  • 1989 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1990 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • Featherweight Gold Medalist at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Results were:
  • 1991 United States Amateur Lightweight Champion
  • 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia, lost to Marco Rudolph of Germany
  • Won the 1992 Olympic Trials, boxers he defeated were:
  • Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. His results were:


Professional World Titles

  • WBO Junior Lightweight Champion (1994, vacates title to move to Lightweight)
  • WBO Lightweight Champion (1994-96, vacates title to move to Jr. Welterweight)
  • IBF Lightweight Champion (1995, vacates after failing to meet Miguel Julio)
  • WBC Junior Welterweight Champion (1996-97, vacates title to move to Welterweight)
  • WBC Welterweight Champion (1997-99, 2000)
  • WBC Junior Middleweight Champion (2001-02)
  • WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2002-03)
  • WBO Middleweight Champion (2004)

Awards and Recognition