Oscar De La Hoya

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 10:57, 13 April 2006 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Oscar De La Hoya
Photo: AP/Al Día
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Jesus Rivero, Gil Clancy, Robert Alcazar, Floyd Mayweather Sr.
Manager: Self

Amateur Highlights

Career Record: 223-5

  • 1989 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1990 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • Featherweight Gold Medalist at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Results were:
  • 1991 United States Amateur Lightweight Champion
  • 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia, lost to Marco Rudolph of Germany
  • Won the 1992 Olympic Trials, boxers he defeated were:
  • Won the Lightweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. His results were:

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
5 Mar 1994– 29 Jul 1994
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
29 Jul 1994– 1996
Vacated title after not facing Miguel Julio
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
6 May 1995– 1996
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
7 Jun 1996– 12 Apr 1997
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
12 Apr 1997– 18 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
Mar 2000– 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
23 Jun 2001– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
14 Sep 2002– 13 Sep 2003
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
5 Jun 2000– 18 Sep 2004
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins


Personal tools
Boxrec Database