Oscar De La Hoya

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:03, 16 October 2012 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Oscar776823.jpg

Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Born: 1973-02-04
Birthplace: Montebello, California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Robert Alcazar (1992-2000), Jesus Rivero (1996-1997), Emanuel Steward (1997), Gil Clancy (1997-1999), Floyd Mayweather Sr. (2000-2006, 2008), Freddie Roach (2007), Nacho Beristain (2008), Angelo Dundee (2008)
Manager: Robert Middleman & Steve Nelson (1992-1993), self-managed (1993-2008)
Oscar De La Hoya Gallery

Amateur Highlights

Record: 223-5

Awards & Recognition

Miscellaneous

  • Dedicated his 1992 Olympic Gold Medal to his mother, who died of cancer in 1990.
  • The Oscar De La Hoya Foundation was created in 1995. The Foundation offers the Oscar De La Hoya Ánimo Charter High School, the Cecilia Gonzalez De La Hoya Cancer Center, and the Oscar De La Hoya Children's Medical Center.
  • Vacated the IBF lightweight title in 1995, choosing to fight Genaro Hernandez instead of IBF #1 contender Miguel Julio. De La Hoya said Julio was "a fighter who nobody knows." In 1999, IBF president Bob Lee and three others were indicted on charges of taking at least $338,000 in bribes from promoters and managers to mandate fights and rig rankings. According to the indictment, Miguel Julio's mandated bout was purchased. [1]
  • Named one of People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in 1997.
  • Knocked out Derrell Coley on February 26, 2000 in a WBC welterweight title eliminator. After WBC/IBF welterweight champion Felix Trinidad defeated David Reid on March 3, 2000 to win the WBA super welterweight championship, the WBC named De La Hoya the new welterweight champion. De La Hoya lost the title to Shane Mosley on June 17, 2000. [2]
  • Released a Latin pop album in 2000. It was nominated for a Grammy.
  • Established Golden Boy Promotions in 2001. [3]
  • Bought The Ring magazine in 2007.
  • On April 14, 2009, De La Hoya officially announced his retirement, citing his inability to perform at the sport's highest level. [4]
  • In 2011, De La Hoya entered rehab for alcohol and cocaine abuse. In a candid interview with Univision, he discussed his substance abuse and marital infidelities. He admitted that pictures of him in drag, which were taken by a stripper and released in 2007, were authentic. At the time of their release, he claimed the pictures were photoshopped. “I am tired now of lying,” he said. “Of lying to the public and of lying to myself.” [5]


Preceded by:
Jimmi Bredahl
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
1994 Mar 5 – 1994 Jul 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Regilio Tuur
Preceded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1994 Jul 29 – 1996
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Artur Grigorian
Preceded by:
Rafael Ruelas
IBF Lightweight Champion
1995 May 6 – 1995 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Philip Holiday
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1996 Jun 7 – 1997 Apr 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
Pernell Whitaker
WBC Welterweight Champion
1997 Apr 12 – 1999 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Vacated
WBC Welterweight Champion
2000 Mar 4 – 2000 Jun 17
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2003 Sep 13
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2002 Sep 14 – 2003 Sep 13
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Shane Mosley
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Jun 5 – 2004 Sep 18
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2006 May 6 – 2007 May 5
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.