Difference between revisions of "Oscar Larios"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 13: Line 13:
 
  after=[[Israel Vazquez]]|
 
  after=[[Israel Vazquez]]|
 
  years=2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
 
  years=2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Jorge Linares]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2008 Aug|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 17:36, 13 August 2008

Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)

Name: Oscar Larios
Alias: Chololo
Born: 1976-11-01
Birthplace: Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click


World Title Recognition

2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
  • WBC Featherweight Champion (Interim)


Preceded by:
Willie Jorrin
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2008 Aug – present
Succeeded by: