Oscar Larios

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category: Two division champions)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes
 
2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion (Interim)
+
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 24: Line 24:
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two division champions]]

Revision as of 17:00, 14 August 2008

Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)

Name: Oscar Larios
Alias: Chololo
Born: 1976-11-01
Birthplace: Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click


World Title Recognition

2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
  • WBC Featherweight Champion


Preceded by:
Willie Jorrin
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2008 Aug – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database