Difference between revisions of "Oscar Larios"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added end date and successor to box showing reign as WBC featherweight champion)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
  years=2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
 
  years=2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Jorge Linares]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Jorge Linares]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
  start=2008 Aug|
+
  after=[[Takahiro Aoh]]|
 +
years=2008 Aug &ndash; 2009 Mar 12|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 06:18, 12 March 2009

Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)

Name: Oscar Larios
Alias: Chololo
Born: 1976-11-01
Birthplace: Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click


World Title Recognition

2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
  • WBC Featherweight Champion

Controversy

Larios is the current WBC Featherweight champion, despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with Jorge Linares.


Preceded by:
Willie Jorrin
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2008 Aug – 2009 Mar 12
Succeeded by:
Takahiro Aoh