Difference between revisions of "Oscar Larios"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added end date and successor to box showing reign as WBC featherweight champion)
m (updated category name)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>014030</boxer>  
 
<boxer>014030</boxer>  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== World Title Recognition ==
+
 
 +
==World Title Recognition==
 
2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes
 
2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
 
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
 
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
  
== Controversy ==
+
==Controversy==
 
+
 
Larios is the current WBC Featherweight champion, despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with [[Jorge Linares]].
 
Larios is the current WBC Featherweight champion, despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with [[Jorge Linares]].
  
Line 29: Line 29:
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 

Revision as of 11:20, 15 October 2009

Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)

Name: Oscar Larios
Alias: Chololo
Born: 1976-11-01
Birthplace: Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click


World Title Recognition

2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
  • WBC Featherweight Champion

Controversy

Larios is the current WBC Featherweight champion, despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with Jorge Linares.


Preceded by:
Willie Jorrin
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2008 Aug – 2009 Mar 12
Succeeded by:
Takahiro Aoh