Difference between revisions of "Oscar Larios"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added boxer code)
(updated)
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Larios.jpg|left|Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)]]<boxer>014030</boxer>  
+
[[Image:Larios.jpg|left|thumb|Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)]]
 +
<boxer>14030</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 +
==World Title Recognition==
 +
Two-time World Champion in two weight classes
 +
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion
 +
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
  
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Larios, Oscar]]
+
==Controversy==
 +
Larios won the WBC featherweight title despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with [[Jorge Linares]].
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Willie Jorrin]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Israel Vazquez]]|
 +
years=2002 Nov 1 &ndash; 2005 Dec 3
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jorge Linares]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Takahiro Aoh]]|
 +
years=2008 Aug &ndash; 2009 Mar 12|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Larios, Oscar}}
 +
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]

Revision as of 14:07, 11 January 2012

Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)

Name: Oscar Larios
Alias: Chololo
Born: 1976-11-01
Birthplace: Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click


World Title Recognition

Two-time World Champion in two weight classes

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
  • WBC Featherweight Champion

Controversy

Larios won the WBC featherweight title despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with Jorge Linares.


Preceded by:
Willie Jorrin
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2008 Aug – 2009 Mar 12
Succeeded by:
Takahiro Aoh