Difference between revisions of "Oscar Larios"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated)
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Larios.jpg|left|thumb|Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)]]
 
[[Image:Larios.jpg|left|thumb|Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)]]
<boxer>014030</boxer>  
+
<boxer>14030</boxer>  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== World Title Recognition ==
+
 
2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes
+
==World Title Recognition==
 +
Two-time World Champion in two weight classes
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
 
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
 
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
  
== Controversy ==
+
==Controversy==
 
+
Larios won the WBC featherweight title despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with [[Jorge Linares]].
Larios is the current WBC Featherweight champion, despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with [[Jorge Linares]].
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 18: Line 18:
 
  years=2002 Nov 1 &ndash; 2005 Dec 3
 
  years=2002 Nov 1 &ndash; 2005 Dec 3
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Jorge Linares]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Jorge Linares]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
  start=2008 Aug|
+
  after=[[Takahiro Aoh]]|
 +
years=2008 Aug &ndash; 2009 Mar 12|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 27: Line 28:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Larios, Oscar}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Larios, Oscar}}
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
 

Revision as of 14:07, 11 January 2012

Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)

Name: Oscar Larios
Alias: Chololo
Born: 1976-11-01
Birthplace: Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click


World Title Recognition

Two-time World Champion in two weight classes

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
  • WBC Featherweight Champion

Controversy

Larios won the WBC featherweight title despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with Jorge Linares.


Preceded by:
Willie Jorrin
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2008 Aug – 2009 Mar 12
Succeeded by:
Takahiro Aoh