Difference between revisions of "Oscar Larios"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
(updated)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Larios.jpg|left|thumb|Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)]]
 
[[Image:Larios.jpg|left|thumb|Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)]]
<boxer>014030</boxer>  
+
<boxer>14030</boxer>  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
 
==World Title Recognition==
 
==World Title Recognition==
2 Time World Champion in 2 weight classes
+
Two-time World Champion in two weight classes
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
 
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Champion  
 
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
 
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion
  
 
==Controversy==
 
==Controversy==
Larios is the current WBC Featherweight champion, despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with [[Jorge Linares]].
+
Larios won the WBC featherweight title despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with [[Jorge Linares]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 06:07, 11 January 2012

Oscar Larios (Reuters photo)

Name: Oscar Larios
Alias: Chololo
Born: 1976-11-01
Birthplace: Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click


World Title Recognition

Two-time World Champion in two weight classes

  • WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
  • WBC Featherweight Champion

Controversy

Larios won the WBC featherweight title despite being medically suspended in the United States for a minor subdural hematoma that was found after his July 21, 2007 fight with Jorge Linares.


Preceded by:
Willie Jorrin
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Nov 1 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
2008 Aug – 2009 Mar 12
Succeeded by:
Takahiro Aoh