Oscar Molina

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:51, 13 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
OscarMolina.jpg

Name: Oscar Molina
Birth Name: Óscar Molina Casillas
Born: 1990-01-02 (Age:24)
Birthplace: Commerce, California, USA
Hometown: Norwalk, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Oscar Molina is the twin brother of Javier Molina and the younger brother of Carlos Molina.

Olympic Games results

Represented Mexico at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, Great Britain, boxing as a Welterweight (69 kg):

Other amateur achievements

  • Over 230 amateur fights
  • 2008 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist at Welterweight (69 kg), in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago.
  • Defeated Denis Thomas (Guyana) 21-1
  • Defeated Gilbert Castillo (Dominican Republic) 10-5
  • Lost to Carlos Banteaux (Cuba) 4-19
  • 2008 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at Welterweight (69 kg), in Guatemala City, Guatemala.
  • Defeated Eliecer Gonzalez (Puerto Rico) 14-5
  • Lost to Omar Moreno (Venezuela) 8-9 (missed the 2008 Olympics)
  • 2008 World Youth Championships (17-18 year olds) Gold Medalist at Welterweight (69 kg) in Guadalajara, Mexico.
  • Defeated Jess Ross (Australia) 16-2
  • Defeated Marcos Nader (Austria) 8-1
  • Defeated Bogdan Juratoni (Romania) 13-5
  • Defeated David Joe Joyce (Ireland) 4-2
  • Defeated Boturjon Mahmudov (Uzbekistan) 9-1
  • 2009 Pan American Boxing Championships Silver Medalist at Welterweight (69 kg) in Mexico City, Mexico.
  • Lost to Idel Torriente (Cuba) 2-6
  • 2009 AIBA World Championships participant at Welterweight (69 kg), in Milan, Italy.
  • Defeated Muhammad Firmansyah (Indonesia) 14-3
  • Defeated Kitson Julie (Seychelles) 13-3
  • Lost to Torben Keller (Denmark) 4-9
  • 2009 AIBA President´s Cup Bronze medalist at Welterweight (69 kg) in Baku, Azerbaijan.
  • Defeated Joseph Deireragea (Nauru) 5-3
  • Lost to Emil Maharramov (Azerbaijan) 3-5
  • 2010 Pan American Boxing Championships Bronze medalist at Welterweight (69 kg) in Quito, Ecuador.
  • Defeated Anderson Rojas (Ecuador) 6-2
  • Defeated Custio Clayton (Canada) 6-5
  • Lost to Myke Carvalho (Brazil) 2-4
  • 2010 Central American & Caribbean Games Silver medalist at Welterweight (69 kg) in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico.
  • Defeated Earl Bascome (Bermuda) RSC 3
  • Defeated Keithland King (St Vincent) 14-2
  • Defeated Juan Carlos Abreu (Dominican Republic) 6-0
  • Lost to Cristian Peguero (Puerto Rico) 1-1+
  • 2011 World Championships participant at Welterweight (69 kg) in Baku, Azerbaijan.
  • Lost to Gabriel Maestre (Venezuela) 12-15
  • 2011 Pan American Games Silver medalist at Welterweight (69 kg) in Guadalajara, Mexico.
  • Defeated Carlos Sanchez (Ecuador) 13-11
  • Defeated Mian Hussain (Canada) 14-7
  • Lost to Carlos Banteaux (Cuba) 13-20
  • 2012 America´s Olympic Qualifier Silver medalist at Welterweight (69 kg) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • Defeated Nathan Ridings (El Salvador) RSCI 3
  • Defeated Brian Carlos Castano (Argentina) 25-14
  • Defeated Gabriel Maestre (Venezuela) 12-9
  • Lost to Myke Carvalho (Brazil) 10-15