Oscar Valdez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:42, 17 March 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
OscarValdez.jpg

Name: Oscar Valdez
Birth Name: Óscar Rafael Valdez Fierro
Born: 1990-12-22 (Age:24)
Birthplace: Nogales, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Nogales, Sonora, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Hilario Jimenez

Olympic results

Represented Mexico at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

Represented Mexico at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, Great Britain, boxing as a Bantamweight (56 kg).

Other amateur achievements

  • 2008 Silver Medalist at the 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, boxing as a bantamweight (54 kg).
  • Defeated John Wampash (Ecuador) 16-13
  • Defeated James Dean Pereira (Brazil) 14-12
  • Lost to Yankiel Leon (Cuba) 5-14
  • 2008 Gold Medalist at the AIBA World Youth Championships (17-18 year olds), in Guadalajara, Mexico, boxing as a featherweight (57 kg):
  • Round 1/16 - Defeated Cobia Breedy (Barbados) RSC 2
  • Round 1/8 - Defeated Berik Koitayev (Kazakstan) 19-4
  • Quarterfinal - Defeated Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (Uzbekistan) 13-1
  • Semifinal - Defeated Oleg Scheffer (Ukraine) RSCH 1
  • Final - Defeated Maxim Dadashev (Russia) 12-0
  • 2009 Bronze Medalist at the AIBA World Championships, in Milan, Italy, boxing as a featherweight (57 kg):
  • Round 1/32 - Defeated Clive Atwell (Guyana) 14-3
  • Round 1/16 - Defeated David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) 16-11
  • Round 1/8 - Defeated Ju Min Jae (South Korea) 9-6
  • Quarterfinal - Defeated Azat Hovhannesyan (Armenia) 14-9
  • Semifinal - Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine) 1-12
  • 2010 Silver Medalist at the Pan American Boxing Championships in Quito, Ecuador, boxing as a featherweight (57 kg).
  • Defeated Juan Reyes (Guatemala) 14-4
  • Defeated Braulio Santos (Puerto Rico) 10-0
  • Lost to Roberto Navarro (Dominican Republic) 8-9
  • 2010 Gold Medalist at the Central American & Caribbean Games in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, boxing as a featherweight (57 kg).
  • Defeated Angel Rodriguez (Venezuela) 6-2
  • Defeated Roberto Navarro (Dominican Republic) 4-3
  • Defeated Juan Reyes (Guatemala) 15-4
  • 2011 Participated at the AIBA World Championships, in Baku, Azerbaijan, boxing as a bantamweight (56 kg):
  • Round 1/16 - Defeated Dmitriy Zhukov (Belarus) RSC 3
  • Round 1/8 - Lost to Joseph Diaz (United States) 21-22
  • 2011 Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico, boxing as a bantamweight (56 kg).
  • Quarterfinal - Defeated Luis Porozo (Ecuador) 22-8
  • Semifinal - Defeated Robenilson de Jesus Vieira (Brazil) 23-10
  • Final - Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (Cuba) 15-19

World Series of Boxing Highlights

2010-2011 Season boxing for the Mexico City Guerreros

  • Defeated Leonid Malkov (Ukraine) of Miami Gallos by points, lightweights