Otis Grant

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:58, 13 August 2009 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Otis Grant

Name: Otis Grant
Alias: Magic
Born: 1967-12-23
Birthplace: Saint Ann, Jamaica
Hometown: Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Howard Grant
Manager: Azura
Photo #2

  • Otis Grant was born in St.Ann, Jamaica, moved to Canada in 1977 at the age of 7 years old. He started boxing when he was 11.
  • After his brother Howard Grant's returning from Olympic games in Seul in 1988, they decided to become together a professional instead to take part to Olympic Games in 1992.
  • Driving back home to Montreal on Highway 15 on a summer's evening in June 1999, has got in failure together with taking place in the machine his friend Hercules Kyvelos and then-six-year-old daughter Alexandria. Kyvelos and the daughter seriously have not suffered, as the Grant was turned with the automobile, taken the main impact up. And Otis after failure has stayed seven days in coma. Grant broke five ribs, punctured a lung and shattered his shoulder blade. Doctors said he'd never fight again. But Grant surprised everybody by returning to the ring in 2003.
  • Otis Grant is the 1st black Quebecer who fot world's boxing title.
  • Otis Grant - who has a Concordia University degree in recreation and leisure services and now manages the Grant Brothers Gym in the West Island on Montreal with his brother Howard, who also trained him.
  • During the youth his friends and family have been calling him Magic comparing to Magic Johnson - great NBA player.


Preceded by:
Lonnie Bradley
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
1997 Dec 13 – 1998
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Bert Schenk