Owen Beck

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:45, 13 July 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Owen Beck

Name: Owen Beck
Alias: What the Heck
Birth Name: Owen LeFranc Beck
Born: 1976-05-31
Birthplace: Negril, Jamaica
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Aaron Snowell
Manager: Carl King
Amateur Record: 73-5 [1]

Owen Beck began his professional career with a record of 24-0 (18 KOs), including wins over Derrell Dixon (11-0), Taurus Sykes (12-0), Rogerio Lobo (29-5), and George Arias (31-6) for the WBA Fedelatin Heavyweight Title. His first defeat came to Monte Barrett (30-3) on the undercard of Cory Spinks vs. Zab Judah (2nd meeting). In his next bout he lost via split decision to Ray Austin (23-3-3). Beck rallied with a win over journeyman Darnell Wilson (18-2-3) which opened the door for a world-title fight in June of 2006 against Nikolay Valuev (43-0); a bout in which Beck was knocked out in the third round.

Title Held

  • WBA Fedelatin Heavyweight Title (2003)