Pascual Perez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:19, 17 July 2012 by Caseyc8 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Pascua perez.jpg
Class of 1995
Modern Category
Hall of Fame
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Pascual Perez
Alias: El León Mendocino / Terrier
Born: 1926-05-04
Birthplace: Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina
Died: 1977-01-22 (Age:50)
Hometown: Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 4′ 11″   /   150cm
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Pascual Perez

First Argentine World Boxing Champion. In 1946, he won the Latin American Championship. In 1948, he won the gold medal in the Olympic Games (London). He remained an amateur for four more years before turning pro in 1952. In 1954, he won the flyweight World Championship, successfully defended his title nine times before losing his title to Pone Kingpetch in 1960. Career record: 84 wins, 7 loses, 1 draw (57 Kos).


Preceded by:
Yoshio Shirai
World Flyweight Champion
1954 Nov 26 – 1960 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Pone Kingpetch