Paul Berlenbach

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:29, 16 June 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Berlenbach25.jpg
Class of 2001
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Paul Berlenbach
Alias: Astoria Assassin
Born: 1901-02-18
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1985-09-30 (Age:84)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Paul Berlenbach Gallery

Paul Berlenbach was born a deaf-mute to French and German parents. When he was 18, while working as an instructor at a Westchester County institution for deaf-mutes, he went to the aid of a boy whose kite had become entangled in an electric wire 12 feet above the ground. Climbing a pole, he released the kite, but came in contact with the wire, received a shock, and fell to the ground. Those who came to his rescue feared him dead. First aid revived him. When he came to, he immediately found that he now had normal hearing. Subsequent treatment developed his speech.

He started as a wrestler but soon tired of grappling and became a boxer, winning 13 knockouts and three decisions as an amateur, earning an amateur boxing championship as well. In time, as a professional, Berlenbach became the World Light-Heavyweight Champion.

After his boxing career ended, he went back to wrestling for awhile. (He had first retired from boxing to enter the lumber business.)

Odds & Ends

  • April 27, 1927, he married Rosanna O'Reilly, a 24-year-old Los Angeles nurse at the Mexicali City Hall.
  • Also known by the alias of "Paralyzing Paul"


External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone: [1]
  • Boxing Biographies: [2]


Preceded by:
Mike McTigue
World Light Heavyweight Champion
30 May 1925–16 Jul 1926
Succeeded by:
Jack Delaney