Difference between revisions of "Paul Malignaggi"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 26: Line 26:
 
  years=2007 Jun 16 &ndash; 2008 Sep 19<br/>'''Vacated'''|
 
  years=2007 Jun 16 &ndash; 2008 Sep 19<br/>'''Vacated'''|
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Vyacheslav Senchenko]]|
 
  before=[[Vyacheslav Senchenko]]|
  after=&mdash;|
+
  after=[[Adrien Broner]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
  start=2012 Apr 29
+
  years=2012 Apr 29 &ndash; 2013 Jun 22|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 05:02, 23 June 2013

Paul Malignaggi

Name: Paul Malignaggi
Alias: Magic Man
Born: 1980-11-23
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: James (Buddy) McGirt (2006-09), Sherif Younan (current)

Malignaggi was born to Sicilian immigrant parents in Brooklyn's Bensonhurst neighborhood. His father abandoned him at the age of six, and returned to Sicily. For reasons known only to himself, wants to be called "Magic Man." His freeweeling, creative style, coupled with toughness and a touch of humor, however, evokes generations of talented Brooklyn fighters -- a true "Dead End Kid."

He had an outstanding amateur career, capped by a national title --

2001 Everlast U.S. Championships March 13-17, 2001 Colorado Springs, Colo.

Date Opponent Hometown Result

  • Mar 15 Van Oscar Penovaroff, Kailua Kona, HI W 15-4
  • Mar 16 Antonio Davis, Doraville, Ga W 12-5
  • Mar 16 Luis Merced, Palm Bay, FL W 12-2

(132-lb. Champion)

Fought Miguel Angel Cotto for Cotto's WBO light-welterweight title and lost a unanimous decision. Malignaggi was also down in the 2nd round of this fight and was cut, he also broke a bone in his cheek and was bleeding from his nose and mouth. He was Ring Magazine's Comeback of the Year in 2007.


Preceded by:
Lovemore N'dou
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jun 16 – 2008 Sep 19
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Urango
Preceded by:
Vyacheslav Senchenko
WBA Welterweight Champion
2012 Apr 29 – 2013 Jun 22
Succeeded by:
Adrien Broner