Difference between revisions of "Paul Smith (Liverpool)"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added "{{DEFAULTSORT:Smith, Paul}}")
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:PSmithLP.jpg|left|thumb|250px]]
+
[[File:PSmithLP.jpg|left]]
 
<boxer>182945</boxer>
 
<boxer>182945</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[James (Buddy) McGirt]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[James (Buddy) McGirt]] (former)
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
*Featured in [[The Contender (Season 3)|Season 3]] of [[:Category:The Contender (TV Series)|''The Contender'']], but he did not make the semi-finals.
+
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*2001 Copenhagen Cup silver medalist
 +
*2002 Commonwealth Games silver medalist
 +
*2002 ABA light middleweight champion
 +
 
 +
== Notes ==
 +
*Featured in [[The Contender (Season 3)|Season 3]] of [[:Category:The Contender (TV Series)|''The Contender'']], beat [[David Banks]] but did not make the semi-finals based on points.
 +
*Has a record of 0-2-0 (0 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 0-4-0 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Lost against [[James DeGale]], [[Arthur Abraham]] (twice), [[Andre Ward]].
 +
*Brother of [[Stephen Smith (featherweight)|Stephen Smith]], [[Liam Smith]] and [[Callum Smith]].
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Smith, Paul}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Smith, Paul}}
 
[[Category:The Contender (TV Series)]]
 
[[Category:The Contender (TV Series)]]
 +
[[Category:Smith Family]]

Latest revision as of 10:13, 13 August 2015

PSmithLP.jpg

Name: Paul Smith
Alias: Real Gone Kid or Smigga
Born: 1982-10-06 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Hometown: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: James (Buddy) McGirt (former)

Amateur Career

  • 2001 Copenhagen Cup silver medalist
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games silver medalist
  • 2002 ABA light middleweight champion

Notes