Difference between revisions of "Paul Spadafora"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:PaulSpadafora.jpg|thumb|Paul Spadafora|left]]
 
<boxer>006517</boxer>
 
<boxer>006517</boxer>
[[Image:PaulSpadafora.jpg|thumb|Paul Spadafora]]
+
 
 
On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.
 
On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.
  
He won the IBF lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title many times. He had a famous sparring session with Floyd Mayweather in 1999 in which he dominated floyd in traning. Even Mayweather himself has acknowledged this (although he claims to have been out of shape)
+
He won the [[IBF]] lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title many times. He had a famous sparring session with [[Floyd Mayweather]] in 1999 in which he dominated floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.
 +
 
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Spadafora, Paul]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Spadafora, Paul]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Spadafora, Paul]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Spadafora, Paul]]

Revision as of 00:15, 5 April 2006

Paul Spadafora

Name: Paul Spadafora
Alias: The Pittsburgh Kid
Birth Name: Paul Ross Spadafora
Born: 1975-09-05 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.

He won the IBF lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title many times. He had a famous sparring session with Floyd Mayweather in 1999 in which he dominated floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.