Difference between revisions of "Paul Spadafora"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
(typo)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.
 
On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.
  
He won the [[IBF]] lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title many times. He had a famous sparring session with [[Floyd Mayweather]] in 1999 in which he dominated floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.
+
He won the [[IBF]] lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title many times. He had a famous sparring session with [[Floyd Mayweather]] in 1999 in which he dominated Floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 20:41, 15 June 2006

Paul Spadafora

Name: Paul Spadafora
Alias: The Pittsburgh Kid
Birth Name: Paul Ross Spadafora
Born: 1975-09-05 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.

He won the IBF lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title many times. He had a famous sparring session with Floyd Mayweather in 1999 in which he dominated Floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.


Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
Vacates
IBF Lightweight Champion
20 Aug 1999–2003
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Javier Jauregui