Difference between revisions of "Paul Spadafora"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (small detail)
(16 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.
+
[[Image:PaulSpadafora.jpg|Paul Spadafora|left]]
 +
<boxer>006517</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Pernell Whitaker]] (2009)
 +
* '''[[:Category:Paul Spadafora Gallery|Paul Spadafora Gallery]]'''
  
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Spadafora, Paul]]
+
== Career ==
 +
 
 +
Spadafora won the [[IBF]] lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title eight times. He had a famous sparring session with [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] in 1999 in which he dominated Floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.
 +
 
 +
== Legal Troubles ==
 +
 
 +
On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for shooting his girlfriend in the stomach in August 2004. Spadafora was paroled in April 2006 after spending 13 months in prison and a boot camp.
 +
 
 +
On May 30, 2007, Spadafora returned to prison for violating his parole and was given a 21 month to five year prison sentence. In August 2007, Spadafora was ordered to be released from prison, as there was not enough evidence available to continue with parole violation proceedings.
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Shane Mosley]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Javier Jauregui]]|
 +
years=1999 Aug 20 &ndash; 2003 June<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Spadafora, Paul}}
 +
[[Category:Italian American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 16:56, 10 December 2012

Paul Spadafora

Name: Paul Spadafora
Alias: The Pittsburgh Kid
Birth Name: Paul Ross Spadafora
Born: 1975-09-05 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pernell Whitaker (2009)

Career

Spadafora won the IBF lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title eight times. He had a famous sparring session with Floyd Mayweather Jr. in 1999 in which he dominated Floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.

Legal Troubles

On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for shooting his girlfriend in the stomach in August 2004. Spadafora was paroled in April 2006 after spending 13 months in prison and a boot camp.

On May 30, 2007, Spadafora returned to prison for violating his parole and was given a 21 month to five year prison sentence. In August 2007, Spadafora was ordered to be released from prison, as there was not enough evidence available to continue with parole violation proceedings.


Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
Vacated
IBF Lightweight Champion
1999 Aug 20 – 2003 June
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Javier Jauregui