Paul Spadafora

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:15, 22 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Paul Spadafora

Name: Paul Spadafora
Alias: The Pittsburgh Kid
Birth Name: Paul Ross Spadafora
Born: 1975-09-05 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

He won the IBF lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title eight times. He had a famous sparring session with Floyd Mayweather, Jr. in 1999 in which he dominated Floyd in training. Mayweather himself has acknowledged this but claims to have been out of shape.

Legal Troubles

On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for shooting his girlfriend in the stomach in August 2004. Spadafora was paroled in April 2006 after spending 13 months in prison and a boot camp.

On May 30, 2007, Spadafora returned to prison for violating his parole and was given a 21 month to five year prison sentence. In August 2007, Spadafora was ordered to be released from prison, as there was not enough evidence available to continue with parole violation proceedings.


Preceded by:
Shane Mosley
Vacated
IBF Lightweight Champion
1999 Aug 20 – 2003
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Javier Jauregui