Paul Spadafora

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:36, 29 December 2005 by Blackie (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Paul Spadafora
Alias: The Pittsburgh Kid
Birth Name: Paul Ross Spadafora
Born: 1975-09-05 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Paul Spadafora

On February 23, 2005, Spadafora was sentenced to 21 to 60 months in prison for the August 2004 shooting of his girlfriend.

He won the IBF lightweight title in the summer of 1999. Although an underdog in the fight, he won thouroughly. He defended his IBF title many times. He had a famous sparring session with Floyd Mayweather in 1999 in which he dominated floyd in traning. Even Mayweather himself has acknowledged this (although he claims to have been out of shape)