Difference between revisions of "Paulie Ayala"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
m (updated internal links)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Payala.jpg|left|frame|Paulie Ayala]]
 
[[Image:Payala.jpg|left|frame|Paulie Ayala]]
 +
 
<boxer>004836</boxer>
 
<boxer>004836</boxer>
  
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1999.
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1999
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
+
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]|
 
  title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
  title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
  after=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
 
  after=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
Line 15: Line 16:
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Eidy Moya]]|
 
  after=[[Eidy Moya]]|
  years=26 Jun 1999 &ndash; 2001<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1999 Jun 26 &ndash; 2001<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category: World Bantamweight Champions|Ayala, Paulie]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ayala, Paulie}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Ayala, Paulie]]
+
[[Category: World Bantamweight Champions]]
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Ayala, Paulie]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Ayala, Paulie]]
+
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]

Revision as of 07:35, 7 April 2008

Paulie Ayala

Name: Paulie Ayala
Birth Name: Paul Anthony Ayala
Born: 1970-04-22
Birthplace: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
1999
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1999 Jun 26 – 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eidy Moya