Difference between revisions of "Paulie Ayala"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated internal links)
m
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Payala.jpg|left|frame|Paulie Ayala]]
+
[[Image:Payala.jpg|left|thumb|Paulie Ayala]]
 
+
 
<boxer>004836</boxer>
 
<boxer>004836</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' Henry Mendez
  
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1999
+
== Awards and Recognition ==
 +
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1999.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
 
before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]|
 
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
after=[[Felix Trinidad]]|
 
years=1999<br>}}
 
 
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
 
  before=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Eidy Moya]]|
 
  after=[[Eidy Moya]]|
  years=1999 Jun 26 &ndash; 2001<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1999 Jun 26 &ndash; 2001 Aug 7<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ayala, Paulie}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ayala, Paulie}}
[[Category: World Bantamweight Champions]]
+
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
+
[[Category:NABF Bantamweight Champions]]

Revision as of 12:11, 4 May 2013

Paulie Ayala

Name: Paulie Ayala
Birth Name: Paul Anthony Ayala
Born: 1970-04-22
Birthplace: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Henry Mendez

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1999 Jun 26 – 2001 Aug 7
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Eidy Moya