Difference between revisions of "Paulie Ayala"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikifoed and added category)
m
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Payala.jpg|left|frame|Paulie Ayala]]<boxer>004836</boxer>
+
[[Image:Payala.jpg|left|thumb|Paulie Ayala]]
 +
<boxer>004836</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' Henry Mendez
  
 +
== Awards and Recognition ==
 +
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1999.
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Eidy Moya]]|
 +
years=1999 Jun 26 &ndash; 2001 Aug 7<br>'''Stripped'''
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1999.
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ayala, Paulie}}
 
+
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=004836 Fight Record]
+
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
+
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
+
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category: World Super Bantamweight Champions|Ayala, Paulie]]
+
[[Category:NABF Bantamweight Champions]]
[[Category: World Bantamweight Champions|Ayala, Paulie]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions|Ayala, Paulie]]
+

Revision as of 20:11, 4 May 2013

Paulie Ayala

Name: Paulie Ayala
Birth Name: Paul Anthony Ayala
Born: 1970-04-22
Birthplace: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Henry Mendez

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Johnny Tapia
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1999 Jun 26 – 2001 Aug 7
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Eidy Moya