Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Referee Midwest USA.jpg|thumb|right|Referee, Pete Podgorski]]
 
[[File:Referee Midwest USA.jpg|thumb|right|Referee, Pete Podgorski]]
 
<boxer>23257</boxer>
 
<boxer>23257</boxer>
'''[[:Category:Pete Podgorski Gallery|Pete Podgorski Photo Gallery]]'''
+
*'''[[:Category:Pete Podgorski Gallery|Pete Podgorski Photo Gallery]]'''
 
<BR>
 
<BR>
 
<BR>
 
<BR>
Line 36: Line 36:
 
*[[Francisco Palacios]] vs. [[Luis Andres Pineda]] (2008-09-18) [[WBA]] Fedlatin
 
*[[Francisco Palacios]] vs. [[Luis Andres Pineda]] (2008-09-18) [[WBA]] Fedlatin
  
 +
*[[Tavoris Cloud  vs.  Mike Wood]]    (2008-03-28) [[USBA]], [[NABA]] &  [[NABO]]
 +
       
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]
  
Line 43: Line 45:
 
   
 
   
 
*[[Sven Ottke  vs.  Mads Larsen]]  (2003-09-06)  [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  
 
*[[Sven Ottke  vs.  Mads Larsen]]  (2003-09-06)  [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  
 +
 +
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator
  
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[IBC]]
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[IBC]]
Line 61: Line 65:
  
 
*[[Lenny LaPaglia    vs.  Darryl Fromm]]  (1993-08-20)  [[IBO]]
 
*[[Lenny LaPaglia    vs.  Darryl Fromm]]  (1993-08-20)  [[IBO]]
 +
 +
*[[Michael Carbajal vs. Jose Manuel Diaz]]  (1992-10-14)  non-title bout for [[IBF]] Champion
  
 
*[[Quincy Taylor  vs.  Armando Rodriguez]]  (1990-12-13)  [[IBF]] Inter-continental
 
*[[Quincy Taylor  vs.  Armando Rodriguez]]  (1990-12-13)  [[IBF]] Inter-continental

Revision as of 17:20, 24 January 2011

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Along with officiating major titles for the IBF, IBO and WBA Podgorski has also worked IBC, WBF, and IBA title bouts. In addition to World Titles, Podgorski has officiated 49+ championship bouts for State, Intercontinental, USBA, USBO, NABF, NABO, NABA, Mid-West and other regional belts.

Notable Fights Refereed


Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza