Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Notable Fights Refereed)
m (Officiating Record)
Line 23: Line 23:
  
 
World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.
 
World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.
 
Along with officiating major titles for the [[IBF]], [[IBO]] and [[WBA]] Podgorski has also worked [[IBC (Sanctioning Body)|IBC]], [[World Boxing Federation|WBF]], and [[IBA]] title bouts.  In addition to World Titles, Podgorski has officiated 49+ championship bouts for State, Intercontinental, [[USBA]], [[USBO]], [[NABF]], [[NABO]], [[NABA]], Mid-West and other regional belts.
 
  
 
== Notable Fights Refereed  ==
 
== Notable Fights Refereed  ==

Revision as of 22:52, 28 January 2011

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza