Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Notable Fights Refereed)
m (specified internal link)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>23257</boxer>
 
<boxer>23257</boxer>
 
*'''[[:Category:Pete Podgorski Gallery|Pete Podgorski Photo Gallery]]'''
 
*'''[[:Category:Pete Podgorski Gallery|Pete Podgorski Photo Gallery]]'''
<BR>
+
<br>
<BR>
+
<br>
 
==Amateur Career Record==
 
==Amateur Career Record==
  
 
*Amateur record: [http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=3550 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)]
 
*Amateur record: [http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=3550 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)]
* 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
+
*1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
* 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion  
+
*1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion  
* 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
+
*1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
* 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion
+
*1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion
  
 
Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: [[Allen Muleman Alexander]], [[Robert Hughes]], [[Harold Scully Jr.]], [[Johnny Lira]], [[Willie LaBoy]], [[Warren Thunder]], [[Lewis Velez]], [[Frank Mc Govern]], [[Stan Cooper]], [[Enrique Maldonado]], [[Rick Wilson]], [[Jose Mendoza]], and [[William Page|Billy 'Shane' Page]].
 
Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: [[Allen Muleman Alexander]], [[Robert Hughes]], [[Harold Scully Jr.]], [[Johnny Lira]], [[Willie LaBoy]], [[Warren Thunder]], [[Lewis Velez]], [[Frank Mc Govern]], [[Stan Cooper]], [[Enrique Maldonado]], [[Rick Wilson]], [[Jose Mendoza]], and [[William Page|Billy 'Shane' Page]].
<br>
+
 
 
==Professional - Regional and Minor Titles==
 
==Professional - Regional and Minor Titles==
 
'''United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title'''
 
'''United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title'''
  
 
'''[http://www.boxrec.com/media/index.php/American_Mid-West_Boxing_Champions Midwest Tilte history]'''<br>
 
'''[http://www.boxrec.com/media/index.php/American_Mid-West_Boxing_Champions Midwest Tilte history]'''<br>
<BR>
+
 
 
==Officiating Record==
 
==Officiating Record==
 
As of  July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.<br>
 
As of  July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.<br>
Line 24: Line 24:
 
World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.
 
World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.
  
== Notable Fights Refereed ==
+
==Notable Fights Refereed==
 
*[[Fres Oquendo  vs.  Bruce Seldon]]  (2009-7-24)    [[NABA]]
 
*[[Fres Oquendo  vs.  Bruce Seldon]]  (2009-7-24)    [[NABA]]
  
Line 45: Line 45:
 
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator  
 
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator  
  
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[IBC]]
+
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]]
  
 
*[[Zolile Mbityi]]  vs.  [[Dimitar Alipiev]] (1999-10-22)  [[IBO]]
 
*[[Zolile Mbityi]]  vs.  [[Dimitar Alipiev]] (1999-10-22)  [[IBO]]

Revision as of 00:11, 30 January 2011

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza