Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (specified internal link)
(specified internal links)
Line 49: Line 49:
 
*[[Zolile Mbityi]]  vs.  [[Dimitar Alipiev]] (1999-10-22)  [[IBO]]
 
*[[Zolile Mbityi]]  vs.  [[Dimitar Alipiev]] (1999-10-22)  [[IBO]]
  
*[[Terry Ray    vs.  Samson Cohen]]  (1999-01-23)  [[WBF]]
+
*[[Terry Ray    vs.  Samson Cohen]]  (1999-01-23)  [[World Boxing Federation|WBF]]
  
*[[Thulani Malinga]]  vs.  [[Peter H Madsen]]  (1998-11-27)  [[WBF]]
+
*[[Thulani Malinga]]  vs.  [[Peter H Madsen]]  (1998-11-27)  [[World Boxing Federation|WBF]]
  
* [[Iran Barkley]]  vs.  [[Tony LaRosa]]  (1998-08-22) Heavyweights  
+
*[[Iran Barkley]]  vs.  [[Tony LaRosa]]  (1998-08-22) Heavyweights  
  
 
*[[Merqui Sosa]] vs. [[Glen Johnson]]    (1997-12-13)
 
*[[Merqui Sosa]] vs. [[Glen Johnson]]    (1997-12-13)
Line 63: Line 63:
 
*[[Henry Maske    vs.  Duran Williams]]  (1996-02-17)  [[IBF]]
 
*[[Henry Maske    vs.  Duran Williams]]  (1996-02-17)  [[IBF]]
  
* [[James Toney]]  vs.  [[Vinson Durham]]    (1994-05-18) non-title bout or [[IBF]] Champion
+
*[[James Toney]]  vs.  [[Vinson Durham]]    (1994-05-18) non-title bout or [[IBF]] Champion
  
* [[Andrew Golota]]  vs.  [[Donnell Wingfield]]    (1994-01-14) Heavyweights
+
*[[Andrew Golota]]  vs.  [[Donnell Wingfield]]    (1994-01-14) Heavyweights
  
 
*[[Montell Griffin]]  vs. [[Terrence Wright]] (1993-12-06)
 
*[[Montell Griffin]]  vs. [[Terrence Wright]] (1993-12-06)
  
*[[Tom Johnson]]  vs.  [[Stephane Haccoun]]  (1993-11-30)  [[IBF]]
+
*[[Tom (Boom Boom) Johnson|Tom Johnson]]  vs.  [[Stephane Haccoun]]  (1993-11-30)  [[IBF]]
  
* [[Danell Nicholson]]  vs.  [[Michael Greer]]  (1993-08-27)  Heavyweights
+
*[[Danell Nicholson]]  vs.  [[Michael Greer]]  (1993-08-27)  Heavyweights
  
 
*[[Lenny LaPaglia    vs.  Darryl Fromm]]  (1993-08-20)  [[IBO]]
 
*[[Lenny LaPaglia    vs.  Darryl Fromm]]  (1993-08-20)  [[IBO]]
Line 88: Line 88:
 
Pete is the son of [[Ray Podgorski]] a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest.  Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.
 
Pete is the son of [[Ray Podgorski]] a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest.  Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.
  
Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, [[Mike Podgorski]] (11-0) and [[Matthew Podgorski]], a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.<BR>
+
Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, [[Mike Podgorski]] (11-0) and [[Matthew Podgorski]], a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.<br>
 
<br>
 
<br>
'''Family History''', <br>
+
'''Family History''',<br>
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza<BR>
+
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza<br>
 
<br>
 
<br>
  

Revision as of 00:16, 30 January 2011

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza