Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Notable Fights Refereed)
m (additions)
Line 40: Line 40:
  
 
*[[Vic Darchinyan  vs.  Mzukisi Sikali]]  (2005-03-27)  [[IBF]], [[IBO]]
 
*[[Vic Darchinyan  vs.  Mzukisi Sikali]]  (2005-03-27)  [[IBF]], [[IBO]]
   
+
* [[David Diaz]]  vs. [[Emanuel Augustus]]  (2004-01-30)
 +
 
 
*[[Sven Ottke  vs.  Mads Larsen]]  (2003-09-06)  [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  
 
*[[Sven Ottke  vs.  Mads Larsen]]  (2003-09-06)  [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  
  
Line 55: Line 56:
 
*[[Iran Barkley]]  vs.  [[Tony LaRosa]]  (1998-08-22) Heavyweights  
 
*[[Iran Barkley]]  vs.  [[Tony LaRosa]]  (1998-08-22) Heavyweights  
  
*[[Merqui Sosa]] vs. [[Glen Johnson]]   (1997-12-13)
+
*[[Glen Johnson]]   vs.   [[Merqui Sosa]]   (1997-12-13)
 
   
 
   
 
*[[Boris Powell  vs.  Richard Mason]]  (1997-09-12) [[NABO]]  
 
*[[Boris Powell  vs.  Richard Mason]]  (1997-09-12) [[NABO]]  
Line 80: Line 81:
  
 
*[[Quincy Taylor  vs.  Armando Rodriguez]]  (1990-12-13)  [[IBF]] Inter-continental
 
*[[Quincy Taylor  vs.  Armando Rodriguez]]  (1990-12-13)  [[IBF]] Inter-continental
 +
 +
*[[Paul Spadafora]]  vs.  [[Rocky Martinez]]  (1990-01-22)
  
 
*[[Oliver McCall]]  vs.  [[Bruce Johnson]]  (1988-10-01) Heavyweights
 
*[[Oliver McCall]]  vs.  [[Bruce Johnson]]  (1988-10-01) Heavyweights

Revision as of 23:25, 29 January 2011

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza