Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (additions)
(Notable Fights Refereed)
Line 25: Line 25:
  
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
 +
 +
*[[Jesus Soto Karass]] vs. [[Gabriel Martinez]] (2010-05-29)
 +
 
*[[Fres Oquendo  vs.  Bruce Seldon]]  (2009-7-24)    [[NABA]]
 
*[[Fres Oquendo  vs.  Bruce Seldon]]  (2009-7-24)    [[NABA]]
  
Line 36: Line 39:
  
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]
 
+
*[[Nate Campbell]] vs. [[Matt Zegan]]  (2006 10-07) Elim. [[IBF]]
 
*[[Alejandro Garcia]]  vs.  [[Luca Messi]]    (2005-08-13)  [[WBA]]
 
*[[Alejandro Garcia]]  vs.  [[Luca Messi]]    (2005-08-13)  [[WBA]]
  
Line 45: Line 48:
  
 
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator  
 
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator  
 
+
*[[Tue Bjorn Thomsen]] vs. [[Rob Calloway]] (2001-09-21) [[IBC]]
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]]
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]]
  
Line 88: Line 91:
 
*[[David Jaco  vs.  Mike Evans]]  (1988-05-21) Midwest Heavyweight
 
*[[David Jaco  vs.  Mike Evans]]  (1988-05-21) Midwest Heavyweight
  
* [[Buster Drayton]]  vs.  [[Leroy Jones]]  (1987-12-05)
+
* [[Buster Drayton]]  vs.  [[Leroy Jones (Arizona)]]  (1987-12-05)
  
 
==Family Boxing History==
 
==Family Boxing History==

Revision as of 00:40, 25 February 2011

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of July 2010 Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (52) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza