Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (update)
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
  
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
 +
 +
* [[Billy Dib vs. Alberto Servidei]] (2011-11-19) [[IBF]]
  
 
* [[Thomas Oosthuizen]] vs. [[William Gare]] (2011-06-04) [[IBO]]
 
* [[Thomas Oosthuizen]] vs. [[William Gare]] (2011-06-04) [[IBO]]
Line 45: Line 47:
  
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]
 +
 +
* [[Takalani Ndlovu vs. Ricardo Castillo]] (2006-12-01) [[IBO]]
 +
 
*[[Nate Campbell]] vs. [[Matt Zegan]]  (2006 10-07) Elim. [[IBF]]
 
*[[Nate Campbell]] vs. [[Matt Zegan]]  (2006 10-07) Elim. [[IBF]]
 +
 +
* [[Tomasz Bonin vs. Fernely Feliz]]  (2005-11-26) [[IBC]] Heavyweight Title
 +
 
*[[Alejandro Garcia]]  vs.  [[Luca Messi]]    (2005-08-13)  [[WBA]]
 
*[[Alejandro Garcia]]  vs.  [[Luca Messi]]    (2005-08-13)  [[WBA]]
  
Line 80: Line 88:
 
*[[Montell Griffin]]  vs. [[Terrence Wright]] (1993-12-06)
 
*[[Montell Griffin]]  vs. [[Terrence Wright]] (1993-12-06)
  
*[[Tom (Boom Boom) Johnson|Tom Johnson]]  vs.   [[Stephane Haccoun]]  (1993-11-30)  [[IBF]]
+
*[[Tom Johnson vs. Stephane Haccoun]]  (1993-11-30)  [[IBF]]
  
 
*[[Danell Nicholson]]  vs.  [[Michael Greer]]  (1993-08-27)  Heavyweights
 
*[[Danell Nicholson]]  vs.  [[Michael Greer]]  (1993-08-27)  Heavyweights
Line 94: Line 102:
 
*[[Oliver McCall]]  vs.  [[Bruce Johnson]]  (1988-10-01) Heavyweights
 
*[[Oliver McCall]]  vs.  [[Bruce Johnson]]  (1988-10-01) Heavyweights
  
*[[David Jaco vs.  Mike Evans]]  (1988-05-21) Midwest Heavyweight title
+
*[[Mike Evans vs.  David Jaco]]  (1988-05-21) Midwest Heavyweight title
  
 
* [[Buster Drayton]]  vs.  [[Leroy Jones (Arizona)]]  (1987-12-05)
 
* [[Buster Drayton]]  vs.  [[Leroy Jones (Arizona)]]  (1987-12-05)
Line 119: Line 127:
 
== '''Interview  Q & A''' ==
 
== '''Interview  Q & A''' ==
 
[http://www.fightnews.com/Boxing/qa-pete-podgorski-37024 .  by Ray Wheatley]<BR>
 
[http://www.fightnews.com/Boxing/qa-pete-podgorski-37024 .  by Ray Wheatley]<BR>
<BR>
+
 
'''Education'''<br>
+
Schools -Sports<BR>
+
Saint Hyacinth Catholic Grade School<BR>
+
Carl Schurz High School -  Wrestling, Track & Baseball (1969 Illinois State High School Baseball Champions)<br>
+
Wilbur Wright Junior College<BR>
+
Chicago State University<BR>
+
 
<BR>
 
<BR>
 
'''Family History''',<br>
 
'''Family History''',<br>

Revision as of 02:59, 6 November 2012

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of September 2012, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (57) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Notable Fights Judged

Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Interview Q & A

. by Ray Wheatley


Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza