Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
==Officiating Record==
 
==Officiating Record==
As of  September 2012, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.<br>
+
As of  December 2012, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.<br>
  
World Title bouts, (57) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.
+
World Title bouts, (58) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.
  
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
  
* [[Billy Dib vs. Alberto Servidei]] (2011-11-19) [[IBF]]
 
 
* [[Thomas Oosthuizen]] vs. [[William Gare]] (2011-06-04) [[IBO]]
 
  
 
* [[Lucian Bute vs. Brian Magee]] (2011-03-19) [[IBF]]
 
* [[Lucian Bute vs. Brian Magee]] (2011-03-19) [[IBF]]
Line 108: Line 105:
 
==Notable Fights Judged==
 
==Notable Fights Judged==
  
*[[Chris van Heerden vs. Sebastian Andres Lujan]] ( 2012-06-16 )  [[IBO]]
 
 
* [[Brian Magee  vs. Hacine Cherifi]]  ( 11-22-2003 ) [[IBO]]
 
* [[Brian Magee  vs. Hacine Cherifi]]  ( 11-22-2003 ) [[IBO]]
 
* [[Cory Spinks vs. Larry Marks]]  ( 08-17-2001 )  [[USBA]]
 
* [[Cory Spinks vs. Larry Marks]]  ( 08-17-2001 )  [[USBA]]
Line 118: Line 114:
 
* [[Harold Mestre vs. Mbulelo Botile]]  ( 04-29-1995 )  [[IBF]]
 
* [[Harold Mestre vs. Mbulelo Botile]]  ( 04-29-1995 )  [[IBF]]
 
* [[Kennedy McKinney vs. Rudy Zavala]]  (07-17-1993 )  [[IBF]]
 
* [[Kennedy McKinney vs. Rudy Zavala]]  (07-17-1993 )  [[IBF]]
* [[Alonzo Ratliff vs. Lee Roy Murphy]] ( 06- 26- 1989 ) IL State Heavyweight title
+
 
  
 
==Family Boxing History==
 
==Family Boxing History==

Revision as of 06:55, 31 December 2012

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of December 2012, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (58) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Notable Fights Judged


Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Interview Q & A

. by Ray Wheatley


Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza