Pete Podgorski

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Officiating Record)
m
Line 36: Line 36:
  
 
* [[Lucian Bute vs. Brian Magee]] (2011-03-19) [[IBF]]
 
* [[Lucian Bute vs. Brian Magee]] (2011-03-19) [[IBF]]
 
*[[Jesus Soto Karass]] vs. [[Gabriel Martinez]] (2010-05-29)
 
  
 
*[[Fres Oquendo  vs.  Bruce Seldon]]  (2009-7-24)    [[NABA]]
 
*[[Fres Oquendo  vs.  Bruce Seldon]]  (2009-7-24)    [[NABA]]
Line 51: Line 49:
 
*[[John Ruiz]]  vs.  [[Otis Tisdale]]    (2007-10-13)  Heavyweights   
 
*[[John Ruiz]]  vs.  [[Otis Tisdale]]    (2007-10-13)  Heavyweights   
  
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]
+
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]  
 
+
* [[Takalani Ndlovu vs. Ricardo Castillo]] (2006-12-01) [[IBO]]
+
 
+
*[[Nate Campbell]] vs. [[Matt Zegan]]  (2006 10-07) Elim. [[IBF]]
+
  
 
* [[Tomasz Bonin vs. Fernely Feliz]]  (2005-11-26) [[IBC]] Heavyweight Title
 
* [[Tomasz Bonin vs. Fernely Feliz]]  (2005-11-26) [[IBC]] Heavyweight Title
Line 67: Line 61:
  
 
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator  
 
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator  
*[[Tue Bjorn Thomsen]] vs. [[Rob Calloway]] (2001-09-21) [[International Boxing Council|IBC]]
 
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]] Heavyweight title
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]] Heavyweight title
 
*[[Greg Page]] vs.  [[Terrence Lewis]] (2000-02-09) Heavyweights
 
*[[Greg Page]] vs.  [[Terrence Lewis]] (2000-02-09) Heavyweights
 
*[[Terry Ray    vs.  Samson Cohen]]  (1999-01-23)  [[World Boxing Federation|WBF]]
 
 
 
*[[Paul Spadafora]]  vs.  [[Rocky Martinez]]  (1999-01-22)
 
*[[Paul Spadafora]]  vs.  [[Rocky Martinez]]  (1999-01-22)
  
Line 78: Line 68:
  
 
*[[Iran Barkley]]  vs.  [[Tony LaRosa]]  (1998-08-22) Heavyweights  
 
*[[Iran Barkley]]  vs.  [[Tony LaRosa]]  (1998-08-22) Heavyweights  
 
* [[Meldrick Taylor]] vs.  [[Rafael Salas]] (1998-08-06)
 
  
 
*[[Glen Johnson]]  vs.  [[Merqui Sosa]]  (1997-12-13)
 
*[[Glen Johnson]]  vs.  [[Merqui Sosa]]  (1997-12-13)
Line 90: Line 78:
  
 
*[[Andrew Golota]]  vs.  [[Donnell Wingfield]]    (1994-01-14) Heavyweights
 
*[[Andrew Golota]]  vs.  [[Donnell Wingfield]]    (1994-01-14) Heavyweights
 
*[[Montell Griffin]]  vs. [[Terrence Wright]] (1993-12-06)
 
  
 
*[[Tom Johnson vs. Stephane Haccoun]]  (1993-11-30)  [[IBF]]
 
*[[Tom Johnson vs. Stephane Haccoun]]  (1993-11-30)  [[IBF]]
 
*[[Danell Nicholson]]  vs.  [[Michael Greer]]  (1993-08-27)  Heavyweights
 
  
 
*[[Lenny LaPaglia    vs.  Darryl Fromm]]  (1993-08-20)  [[IBO]]
 
*[[Lenny LaPaglia    vs.  Darryl Fromm]]  (1993-08-20)  [[IBO]]
Line 106: Line 90:
  
 
*[[Oliver McCall]]  vs.  [[Bruce Johnson]]  (1988-10-01) Heavyweights
 
*[[Oliver McCall]]  vs.  [[Bruce Johnson]]  (1988-10-01) Heavyweights
 
*[[Mike Evans  vs.  David Jaco]]  (1988-05-21) Midwest Heavyweight title
 
  
 
* [[Buster Drayton]]  vs.  [[Leroy Jones (Arizona)]]  (1987-12-05)
 
* [[Buster Drayton]]  vs.  [[Leroy Jones (Arizona)]]  (1987-12-05)

Revision as of 15:03, 27 February 2013

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Contents

Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Link to Youtube Video clips of some amateur bouts

[1]


Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of December 2012, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (58) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Title bout officiating history: [2]

Notable Fights Refereed

Notable Fights Judged


Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Interview Q & A

. by Ray Wheatley


Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza


Personal tools
Boxrec Database