Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Notable Fights Refereed)
Line 34: Line 34:
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
 
==Notable Fights Refereed==
  
* [[Carl Froch vs. Mikkel Kessler]] (2013-5-25) [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  [[HBO]]
+
* [[Carl Froch vs. Mikkel Kessler]] (2013-5-25) [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  * [[HBO]]
  
* [[Adrian Granados vs. Kermit Citron]]  ( 2013-3-22) [[ESPN]]
+
* [[Adrian Granados vs. Kermit Cintron]]  ( 2013-3-22) * [[ESPN]]
  
* [[Jose Luis Castillo vs. Ivan Popoca]] (2012-07-13) [[ESPN]]
+
* [[Jose Luis Castillo vs. Ivan Popoca]] (2012-07-13) * [[ESPN]]
  
 
* [[Thomas Oosthuizen vs William Gare]] (2011 06 04) [[IBO]]
 
* [[Thomas Oosthuizen vs William Gare]] (2011 06 04) [[IBO]]
Line 48: Line 48:
 
*[[Nonito Donaire  vs.  Raul Martinez]]  (2009-04-19)    [[IBF]] & [[IBO]]
 
*[[Nonito Donaire  vs.  Raul Martinez]]  (2009-04-19)    [[IBF]] & [[IBO]]
  
* [[Mariusz Wach]]    vs.    [[Eric Boose]]  ( 2008-07-11 )  Heavyweights [[ESPN]]
+
* [[Mariusz Wach]]    vs.    [[Eric Boose]]  ( 2008-07-11 )  Heavyweights * [[ESPN]]
  
 
*[[Tavoris Cloud  vs.  Mike Wood]]    (2008-03-28) [[USBA]], [[NABA]] &  [[NABO]]
 
*[[Tavoris Cloud  vs.  Mike Wood]]    (2008-03-28) [[USBA]], [[NABA]] &  [[NABO]]
Line 70: Line 70:
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]] Heavyweight title
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]] Heavyweight title
 
*[[Greg Page]] vs.  [[Terrence Lewis]] (2000-02-09) Heavyweights
 
*[[Greg Page]] vs.  [[Terrence Lewis]] (2000-02-09) Heavyweights
*[[Paul Spadafora]]  vs.  [[Rocky Martinez]]  (1999-01-22)
+
*[[Paul Spadafora]]  vs.  [[Rocky Martinez]]  (1999-01-22) * [[ESPN]]
  
 
*[[Thulani Malinga]]  vs.  [[Peter H Madsen]]  (1998-11-27)  [[World Boxing Federation|WBF]]
 
*[[Thulani Malinga]]  vs.  [[Peter H Madsen]]  (1998-11-27)  [[World Boxing Federation|WBF]]

Revision as of 01:32, 6 June 2013

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click



Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Link to Youtube Video clips of some amateur bouts

[1]


Professional - Regional and Minor Titles

United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title

Midwest Tilte history

Officiating Record

As of December 2012, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (58) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Title bout officiating history: [2]

Notable Fights Refereed

Notable Fights Judged


Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Title History


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
USA Mid West light middleweight title
1985 July 12 – 1986 July 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Harold Brazier


Interview Q & A

. by Ray Wheatley


Family History,
Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza