Difference between revisions of "Pete Podgorski"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (update)
m (televised bouts)
Line 35: Line 35:
 
* [[Mariusz Wach]]    vs.    [[Eric Boose]]  ( 2008-07-11 )  Heavyweights * [[ESPN]]
 
* [[Mariusz Wach]]    vs.    [[Eric Boose]]  ( 2008-07-11 )  Heavyweights * [[ESPN]]
 
*[[Tavoris Cloud  vs.  Mike Wood]]    (2008-03-28) [[USBA]], [[NABA]] &  [[NABO]]
 
*[[Tavoris Cloud  vs.  Mike Wood]]    (2008-03-28) [[USBA]], [[NABA]] &  [[NABO]]
*[[Orlando Salido vs. Hector Julio Avila]] (2007-12-14) [[IBF]] Eliminator
+
*[[Orlando Salido vs. Hector Julio Avila]] (2007-12-14) [[IBF]] Eliminator * [[Solo Boxeo]]
 
*[[John Ruiz]]  vs.  [[Otis Tisdale]]    (2007-10-13)  Heavyweights   
 
*[[John Ruiz]]  vs.  [[Otis Tisdale]]    (2007-10-13)  Heavyweights   
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]  
 
*[[Arthur Abraham  vs. Khoren Gevor]]    (2007-08-18)  [[IBF]]  
Line 43: Line 43:
 
* [[David Diaz]]  vs.  [[Emanuel Augustus]]  (2004-01-30)
 
* [[David Diaz]]  vs.  [[Emanuel Augustus]]  (2004-01-30)
 
*[[Sven Ottke  vs.  Mads Larsen]]  (2003-09-06)  [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  
 
*[[Sven Ottke  vs.  Mads Larsen]]  (2003-09-06)  [[IBF]] & [[WBA]]  
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator  
+
*[[Ben Tackie  vs.  Teddy Reid]]  (2002-01-25) [[NABF]] & [[IBF]] Eliminator * [[ESPN]]
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]] Heavyweight title
 
*[[Brian Nielsen  vs.  Jeremy Williams]]  (2000-04-28)  [[International Boxing Council|IBC]] Heavyweight title
 
*[[Greg Page]] vs.  [[Terrence Lewis]] (2000-02-09) Heavyweights
 
*[[Greg Page]] vs.  [[Terrence Lewis]] (2000-02-09) Heavyweights
Line 51: Line 51:
 
*[[Glen Johnson]]  vs.  [[Merqui Sosa]]  (1997-12-13)
 
*[[Glen Johnson]]  vs.  [[Merqui Sosa]]  (1997-12-13)
 
*[[Dwight Davison]]  vs.  [[Eddie White]]  (1996-11-27)    [[IBO]]
 
*[[Dwight Davison]]  vs.  [[Eddie White]]  (1996-11-27)    [[IBO]]
*[[Henry Maske    vs.  Duran Williams]]  (1996-02-17)  [[IBF]]
+
*[[Henry Maske    vs.  Duran Williams]]  (1996-02-17)  [[IBF]] * [[RTL]]
 
*[[James Toney]]  vs.  [[Vinson Durham]]    (1994-05-18) non-title bout for [[IBF]] Champion
 
*[[James Toney]]  vs.  [[Vinson Durham]]    (1994-05-18) non-title bout for [[IBF]] Champion
 
*[[Andrew Golota]]  vs.  [[Donnell Wingfield]]    (1994-01-14) Heavyweights
 
*[[Andrew Golota]]  vs.  [[Donnell Wingfield]]    (1994-01-14) Heavyweights

Revision as of 06:03, 11 June 2013

Referee, Pete Podgorski

Name: Pete Podgorski
Birth Name: Peter Podgorski
Born: 1953-12-31
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • 1977, March - Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Champion

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional Titles

  • United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title Title history

Officiating Record

As of June 2013, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Title bouts, (60) as a professional boxing official traveling to Amsterdam, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa and several States in the U.S.A.

Title bout officiating history

Notable Fights Refereed

Notable Fights Judged


Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) and Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Title History


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
USA Mid West light middleweight title
1985 July 12 – 1986 July 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Harold Brazier


External Links

Family History Grandparents, family names - Podgorski, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza