Difference between revisions of "Pete Rademacher"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(fix internal links)
(add defaultsort and formatting)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Rademacher.jpg|left|350px|Pete Rademacher]]
+
[[Image:Rademacher.jpg|left|thumb|Pete Rademacher]]
 
+
[[Image:Rademacher Pete2.jpg|thumb|Pete Rademacher]]
 
<boxer>020110</boxer>
 
<boxer>020110</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[George Chemeres]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[George Chemeres]]<br>
* Another [[:Image:Rademacher Pete2.jpg|Photo]]
+
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=404196&cat=judge Judge]<br>
* Judge: Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=404196&cat=judge record]
+
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=404196&cat=referee Referee]<br>
* Referee: Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=404196&cat=referee record]
+
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 84: Line 83:
  
 
----
 
----
[[Image:Rademacher.Pete.jpg|left]]
 
 
'''Trivia:''' Rademacher is the only boxer in history whose professional debut was a world title bout.
 
'''Trivia:''' Rademacher is the only boxer in history whose professional debut was a world title bout.
 +
[[Image:Rademacher.Pete.jpg|left]]
  
[[Category:1956 Olympians|Rademacher, Pete]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Rademacher, Pete}}
[[Category:American Olympians|Rademacher, Pete]]
+
[[Category:1956 Olympians]]
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Rademacher, Pete]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:Judges|Rademacher, Pete]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
[[Category:Referees|Rademacher, Pete]]
+
[[Category:Judges]]
 +
[[Category:Referees]]

Revision as of 15:32, 16 April 2008

Pete Rademacher
Pete Rademacher

Name: Pete Rademacher
Birth Name: Thomas Peter Rademacher
Born: 1928-11-20
Birthplace: Tieton, Washington, USA
Hometown: Grandview, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: George Chemeres
Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee


Major Amateur Tournament Bouts

1949 Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Art Senft, Vancouver W 3
  • Chuck Pomianek, Seattle W 3 (Won Title)

1950
Seattle Golden Gloves

1951
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Bill Waltman, Yakima KO 3
  • Don Brabant, Saettle KO 1 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston

  • H. Ehron, Great Lakes W 3
  • Don Brabant, Seattle KO 1 (Won Title)

1952
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Gil Osman, McChord KO 1
  • Del Clark, Faircloud AFB KO 2 (Won Title)

Olympic Regionals

1953
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • B. Emerson, Vancouver W 3
  • Richard Reyes, Seattle W 3
  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston

1956
Miami, AAU

  • Len Kanthal, Miami L 3

Chicago Golden Gloves

  • Ben Bankhead, St. Louis W 3
  • Billy Smith, Memphis KO 3
  • Booker Staten, Kansas City W 3
  • Solomon McTier, Montgomery L 3

All-Army Championship

  • Clemmie Turner, Army KO 3
  • Oliver Smith, Army W 3
  • John Johnson, Army WF (Won Title)

Service Championship

  • Jim Stewart, Marines W 3
  • Joe Uphill, Air Force W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Trials

  • John Johnson, Army-----W 3
  • Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
  • Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia

Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)


Trivia: Rademacher is the only boxer in history whose professional debut was a world title bout.

Rademacher.Pete.jpg