Difference between revisions of "Pete Rademacher"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 108: Line 108:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Rademacher, Pete}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Rademacher, Pete}}
 +
Category:United States Amateur Champions
 
[[Category:1956 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:1956 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians]]

Revision as of 20:56, 28 March 2012

Pete Rademacher

Name: Pete Rademacher
Birth Name: Thomas Peter Rademacher
Born: 1928-11-20
Birthplace: Tieton, Washington, USA
Hometown: Grandview, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: George Chemeres

Pete Rademacher Gallery

1949 Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Art Senft, Vancouver W 3
  • Chuck Pomianek, Seattle W 3 (Won Title)

1950
Seattle Golden Gloves

1951
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Bill Waltman, Yakima KO 3
  • Don Brabant, Saettle KO 1 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston * possibly the National All-American Tournament?

  • H. Ehron, Great Lakes W 3
  • Don Brabant, Seattle KO 1 (Won Title)

1952
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Gil Osman, McChord KO 1
  • Del Clark, Faircloud AFB KO 2 (Won Title)

Olympic Regionals

1953
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • B. Emerson, Vancouver W 3
  • Richard Reyes, Seattle W 3
  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston

1956
Miami, AAU

  • Len Kanthal, Miami L 3

Chicago Golden Gloves

  • Ben Bankhead, St. Louis W 3
  • Billy Smith, Memphis KO 3
  • Booker Staten, Kansas City W 3
  • Solomon McTier, Montgomery L 3

All-Army Championship

  • Clemmie Turner, Army KO 3
  • Oliver Smith, Army W 3
  • John Johnson, Army WF (Won Title)

Service Championship

  • Jim Stewart, Marines W 3
  • Joe Uphill, Air Force W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Trials

  • John Johnson, Army-----W 3
  • Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
  • Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia

Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)

Trivia: Rademacher is the only boxer in history whose professional debut was a world title bout.

Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee


External link

  • Where Are They Now: Pete Rademacher [1]



Preceded by:
Jack Scheberies
National AAU Heavyweight Champion
1953
Succeeded by:
Reuben Vargas
Preceded by:
Ed Sanders
Olympic Gold Medalist
Heavyweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Franco de Piccoli




Category:United States Amateur Champions