Difference between revisions of "Pete Rademacher"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(19 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Rademacher.jpg|left|thumb|Pete Rademacher]]
 
<boxer>020110</boxer>
 
<boxer>020110</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[George Chemeres]]
+
'''Trainer''': [[George Chemeres]]<BR>
Major Amateur Tournament Bouts
+
<br>
 +
* '''[[:Category:Pete Rademacher Gallery|Pete Rademacher Gallery]]'''
 +
<BR>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
1949
 +
Seattle Golden Gloves<br>
 +
*Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis W 3
 +
*Art Senft, Vancouver W 3
 +
*Chuck Pomianek, Seattle W 3  (Won Title)
  
1949
+
1950<br>
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 +
*Chuck Ross, Portland W 3
 +
*[[Zora Folley]], Ft. Lawton L 3
 +
 +
1951 <br>
 +
Seattle Golden Gloves
 +
*Bill Waltman, Yakima KO 3
 +
*Don Brabant, Saettle KO 1  (Won Title)
  
--Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis-----W 3
+
National AAU, Boston * possibly the [[National All-American Tournament]]?
--Art Senft, Vancouver-----W 3
+
*H. Ehron, Great Lakes W 3
--Chuck Pomianek, Seattle-----W 3 (Won Title)
+
*Don Brabant, Seattle KO 1 (Won Title)
  
1950
+
1952 <br>
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 +
*Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3
 +
*Gil Osman, McChord KO 1
 +
*Del Clark, Faircloud AFB KO 2  (Won Title)
  
--Chuck Ross, Portland-----W 3
+
Olympic Regionals
--Zora Folley, Ft. Lawton-----L 3
+
*C. Hudgins, Los Angeles KO 2
 +
*[[Jack Scheberies]], Oakland L 2
  
1951
+
1953<br>
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
+
*B. Emerson, Vancouver W 3
--Bill Waltman, Yakima-----KO 3
+
*Richard Reyes, Seattle W 3
--Don Brabant, Saettle-----KO 1 (Won Title)
+
*Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3 (Won Title)
  
 
National AAU, Boston
 
National AAU, Boston
 +
*H. Johnson, Air Force W 3
 +
*B. Middleton W 3
 +
*[[Zora Folley]], Army W 3
 +
*[[Jack Scheberies]], Oakland W 3  (Won Title)
  
--H. Ehron, Great Lakes-----W 3
+
1956 <br>
--Don Brabant, Seattle-----KO 1  (Won Title)
+
Miami, AAU
 +
*Len Kanthal, Miami L 3
  
1952
+
Chicago Golden Gloves
Seattle Golden Gloves
+
*Ben Bankhead, St. Louis W 3
 +
*Billy Smith, Memphis KO 3
 +
*Booker Staten, Kansas City W 3
 +
*[[Solomon McTier]], Montgomery L 3
  
--Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis-----W 3
+
All-Army Championship
--Gil Osman, McChord-----KO 1
+
*Clemmie Turner, Army KO 3
--Del Clark, Faircloud AFB-----KO 2 (Won Title)
+
*Oliver Smith, Army W 3
 +
*John Johnson, Army WF (Won Title)
  
Olympic Regionals
+
Service Championship
 +
*Jim Stewart, Marines W 3
 +
*Joe Uphill, Air Force W 3  (Won Title)
  
--C. Hudgins, Los Angeles-----KO 2
+
Olympic Trials
--Jack Scheberies, Oakland-----L 2
+
*John Johnson, Army-----W 3
 +
*Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
 +
*Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3  (Won Title)
  
1953
+
Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia
Seattle Golden Gloves
+
*[[Josef Nemec]], Czechoslovakia-----KO 2
 +
*[[Daan Bekker]], South Africa-----KO 3
 +
*[[Lev Mukhin]], Russia-----KO 1  (Won Gold Medal)
  
--B. Emerson, Vancouver-----W 3
+
Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)
--Richard Reyes, Seattle-----W 3
+
--Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis-----W 3  (Won Title)
+
  
National AAU, Boston
+
'''Trivia:''' Rademacher is the only boxer in history whose professional debut was a world title bout.
  
--H. Johnson, Air Force-----W 3
+
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=404196&cat=judge Judge]<br>
--B. Middleton-----W 3
+
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=404196&cat=referee Referee]
--Zora Folley, Army-----W 3
+
--Jack Scheberies, Oakland-----W 3  (Won Title)
+
  
1956
+
<br>
Miami, AAU
+
  
--Len Kanthal, Miami-----L 3
+
==External link==
 +
*Where Are They Now: Pete Rademacher [http://www.boxinginsider.com/headlines/where-are-they-now-pete-rademacher]
  
Chicago Golden Gloves
 
  
--Ben Bankhead, St. Louis-----W 3
 
--Billy Smith, Memphis-----KO 3
 
--Booker Staten, Kansas City-----W 3
 
--Solomon McTier, Montgomery-----L 3
 
  
All-Army Championship
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{succession box |
 +
before = [[Jack Scheberies]] |
 +
title = [[United States Amateur Heavyweight Champions|National AAU Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
years = 1953 |
 +
after = [[Reuben Vargas]]}}
 +
{{succession box |
 +
  before= [[Ed Sanders]] |
 +
  title= [[Olympic Games Medalists| Olympic Gold Medalist]] <br /> Heavyweight Champion |
 +
  years= 1956 |
 +
  after= [[Franco de Piccoli]] }}
 +
{{end box}}
  
--Clemmie Turner, Army-----KO 3
 
--Oliver Smith, Army-----W 3
 
--John Johnson, Army-----WF  (Won Title)
 
  
Service Championship
 
  
--Jim Stewart, Marines-----W 3
 
--Joe Uphill, Air Force-----W 3  (Won Title)
 
 
Olympic Trials
 
 
--John Johnson, Army-----W 3
 
--Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
 
--Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3  (Won Title)
 
 
Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia
 
 
--Josef Nemec, Czechoslovakia-----KO 2
 
--Dan Bekker, South Africa-----KO 3
 
--Lev Moukhine, Russia-----KO 1  (Won Gold Medal)
 
 
Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)
 
  
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Rademacher, Pete]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Rademacher, Pete}}
[[Category:1956 Olympians|Rademacher, Pete]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:1956 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:Judges]]
 +
[[Category:Referees]]
 +
[[Category:Promoters]]

Revision as of 11:41, 1 April 2012

Pete Rademacher

Name: Pete Rademacher
Birth Name: Thomas Peter Rademacher
Born: 1928-11-20
Birthplace: Tieton, Washington, USA
Hometown: Grandview, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: George Chemeres



1949 Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Art Senft, Vancouver W 3
  • Chuck Pomianek, Seattle W 3 (Won Title)

1950
Seattle Golden Gloves

1951
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Bill Waltman, Yakima KO 3
  • Don Brabant, Saettle KO 1 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston * possibly the National All-American Tournament?

  • H. Ehron, Great Lakes W 3
  • Don Brabant, Seattle KO 1 (Won Title)

1952
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Gil Osman, McChord KO 1
  • Del Clark, Faircloud AFB KO 2 (Won Title)

Olympic Regionals

1953
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • B. Emerson, Vancouver W 3
  • Richard Reyes, Seattle W 3
  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston

1956
Miami, AAU

  • Len Kanthal, Miami L 3

Chicago Golden Gloves

  • Ben Bankhead, St. Louis W 3
  • Billy Smith, Memphis KO 3
  • Booker Staten, Kansas City W 3
  • Solomon McTier, Montgomery L 3

All-Army Championship

  • Clemmie Turner, Army KO 3
  • Oliver Smith, Army W 3
  • John Johnson, Army WF (Won Title)

Service Championship

  • Jim Stewart, Marines W 3
  • Joe Uphill, Air Force W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Trials

  • John Johnson, Army-----W 3
  • Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
  • Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia

Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)

Trivia: Rademacher is the only boxer in history whose professional debut was a world title bout.

Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee


External link

  • Where Are They Now: Pete Rademacher [1]



Preceded by:
Jack Scheberies
National AAU Heavyweight Champion
1953
Succeeded by:
Reuben Vargas
Preceded by:
Ed Sanders
Olympic Gold Medalist
Heavyweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Franco de Piccoli