Difference between revisions of "Pete Rademacher"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add text, and officiating record)
(formatting)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
'''Major Amateur Tournament Bouts'''
 
'''Major Amateur Tournament Bouts'''
  
1949  
+
'''1949'''
Seattle Golden Gloves
+
Seattle Golden Gloves<br>
 +
*Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis W 3
 +
*Art Senft, Vancouver W 3
 +
*Chuck Pomianek, Seattle W 3  (Won Title)
  
--Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis-----W 3
+
'''1950'''<br>
--Art Senft, Vancouver-----W 3
+
--Chuck Pomianek, Seattle-----W 3  (Won Title)
+
 
+
1950
+
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 +
*Chuck Ross, Portland W 3
 +
*[[Zora Folley]], Ft. Lawton L 3
  
--Chuck Ross, Portland-----W 3
+
'''1951'''<br>
--Zora Folley, Ft. Lawton-----L 3
+
 
+
1951
+
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
+
*Bill Waltman, Yakima KO 3
--Bill Waltman, Yakima-----KO 3
+
*Don Brabant, Saettle KO 1  (Won Title)
--Don Brabant, Saettle-----KO 1  (Won Title)
+
  
 
National AAU, Boston
 
National AAU, Boston
 +
*H. Ehron, Great Lakes W 3
 +
*Don Brabant, Seattle KO 1  (Won Title)
  
--H. Ehron, Great Lakes-----W 3
+
'''1952'''<br>
--Don Brabant, Seattle-----KO 1  (Won Title)
+
 
+
1952
+
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
+
*Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3
--Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis-----W 3
+
*Gil Osman, McChord KO 1
--Gil Osman, McChord-----KO 1
+
*Del Clark, Faircloud AFB KO 2  (Won Title)
--Del Clark, Faircloud AFB-----KO 2  (Won Title)
+
  
 
Olympic Regionals
 
Olympic Regionals
 +
*C. Hudgins, Los Angeles KO 2
 +
*[[Jack Scheberies]], Oakland L 2
  
--C. Hudgins, Los Angeles-----KO 2
+
'''1953'''<br>
--Jack Scheberies, Oakland-----L 2
+
 
+
1953
+
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
Seattle Golden Gloves
 
+
*B. Emerson, Vancouver W 3
--B. Emerson, Vancouver-----W 3
+
*Richard Reyes, Seattle W 3
--Richard Reyes, Seattle-----W 3
+
*Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3  (Won Title)
--Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis-----W 3  (Won Title)
+
  
 
National AAU, Boston
 
National AAU, Boston
 +
*H. Johnson, Air Force W 3
 +
*B. Middleton W 3
 +
*[[Zora Folley]], Army W 3
 +
*[[Jack Scheberies]], Oakland W 3  (Won Title)
  
--H. Johnson, Air Force-----W 3
+
'''1956'''<br>
--B. Middleton-----W 3
+
--Zora Folley, Army-----W 3
+
--Jack Scheberies, Oakland-----W 3  (Won Title)
+
 
+
1956
+
 
Miami, AAU
 
Miami, AAU
 
+
*Len Kanthal, Miami L 3
--Len Kanthal, Miami-----L 3
+
  
 
Chicago Golden Gloves
 
Chicago Golden Gloves
 
+
*Ben Bankhead, St. Louis W 3
--Ben Bankhead, St. Louis-----W 3
+
*Billy Smith, Memphis KO 3
--Billy Smith, Memphis-----KO 3
+
*Booker Staten, Kansas City W 3
--Booker Staten, Kansas City-----W 3
+
*[[Solomon McTier]], Montgomery L 3
--Solomon McTier, Montgomery-----L 3
+
  
 
All-Army Championship
 
All-Army Championship
 
+
*Clemmie Turner, Army KO 3
--Clemmie Turner, Army-----KO 3
+
*Oliver Smith, Army W 3
--Oliver Smith, Army-----W 3
+
*John Johnson, Army WF  (Won Title)
--John Johnson, Army-----WF  (Won Title)
+
  
 
Service Championship
 
Service Championship
 
+
*Jim Stewart, Marines W 3
--Jim Stewart, Marines-----W 3
+
*Joe Uphill, Air Force W 3  (Won Title)
--Joe Uphill, Air Force-----W 3  (Won Title)
+
  
 
Olympic Trials
 
Olympic Trials
 
+
*John Johnson, Army-----W 3
--John Johnson, Army-----W 3
+
*Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
--Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
+
*Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3  (Won Title)
--Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3  (Won Title)
+
  
 
Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia
 
Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia
 
+
*[[Josef Nemec]], Czechoslovakia-----KO 2
--Josef Nemec, Czechoslovakia-----KO 2
+
*[[Dan Bekker]], South Africa-----KO 3
--Dan Bekker, South Africa-----KO 3
+
*[[Lev Moukhine]], Russia-----KO 1  (Won Gold Medal)
--Lev Moukhine, Russia-----KO 1  (Won Gold Medal)
+
  
 
Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)
 
Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)
Line 101: Line 87:
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Rademacher, Pete]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Rademacher, Pete]]
 
[[Category:1956 Olympians|Rademacher, Pete]]
 
[[Category:1956 Olympians|Rademacher, Pete]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians|Rademacher, Pete]]

Revision as of 16:22, 21 November 2006

Rademacher.Pete.jpg

Name: Pete Rademacher
Birth Name: Thomas Peter Rademacher
Born: 1928-11-20
Birthplace: Tieton, Washington, USA
Hometown: Grandview, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: George Chemeres
Another Photo
Officiating record:
[1]

Major Amateur Tournament Bouts

1949 Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Elmer Hartie, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Art Senft, Vancouver W 3
  • Chuck Pomianek, Seattle W 3 (Won Title)

1950
Seattle Golden Gloves

1951
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Bill Waltman, Yakima KO 3
  • Don Brabant, Saettle KO 1 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston

  • H. Ehron, Great Lakes W 3
  • Don Brabant, Seattle KO 1 (Won Title)

1952
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3
  • Gil Osman, McChord KO 1
  • Del Clark, Faircloud AFB KO 2 (Won Title)

Olympic Regionals

1953
Seattle Golden Gloves

  • B. Emerson, Vancouver W 3
  • Richard Reyes, Seattle W 3
  • Jim Davis, Ft. Lewis W 3 (Won Title)

National AAU, Boston

1956
Miami, AAU

  • Len Kanthal, Miami L 3

Chicago Golden Gloves

  • Ben Bankhead, St. Louis W 3
  • Billy Smith, Memphis KO 3
  • Booker Staten, Kansas City W 3
  • Solomon McTier, Montgomery L 3

All-Army Championship

  • Clemmie Turner, Army KO 3
  • Oliver Smith, Army W 3
  • John Johnson, Army WF (Won Title)

Service Championship

  • Jim Stewart, Marines W 3
  • Joe Uphill, Air Force W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Trials

  • John Johnson, Army-----W 3
  • Joe Hemphill, Air Force-----W 3
  • Hal Espey, Idaho State-----W 3 (Won Title)

Olympic Games, Melbourne, Australia

Total Amateur bouts; 79 (72-7)


Trivia: Rademacher is the only boxer in history whose professional debut was a world title bout.