Difference between revisions of "Pete Spanakos"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>163150</boxer>
 
<boxer>163150</boxer>
*1956  
+
 
 +
*1955 Pete Spanakos won the sub-novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
 +
 
 +
*1956 he won the [[New York City Golden|New York (City) Golden Gloves]] open championship at bantamrweight over Frank Figueroa by default.
 +
 
 
*1960 attending the College of Idaho with his reported twin brother boxer [[Nick Spanakos]] and fighting out of Hollywood, California, Pete Spanakos won the [[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]] at bantamweight over Darrell Shavanaux.
 
*1960 attending the College of Idaho with his reported twin brother boxer [[Nick Spanakos]] and fighting out of Hollywood, California, Pete Spanakos won the [[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]] at bantamweight over Darrell Shavanaux.
  

Revision as of 10:01, 14 May 2008

Name: Pete Spanakos
Birth Name: Petros M. Spanakos
Born: 1938-07-26
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 1955 Pete Spanakos won the sub-novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
  • He and his brother Nick Spanakos were Dubbed the Greek Twins, by some in the press.
  • the Spanakos brothers are originally from the Flatbush section of Brooklyn, NY, the original home of Joey Giardello.