Difference between revisions of "Pete Spanakos"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed link)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
*1955 Petros Spanakos won the sub-novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
 
*1955 Petros Spanakos won the sub-novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
  
*1956 he won the [[New York City Golden|New York (City) Golden Gloves]] open championship at bantamrweight over Frank Figueroa by default.
+
*1956 he won the [[New York City Golden|New York Daily News Golden Gloves]]' open championship at bantamrweight over Frank Figueroa by default.
  
 
*1960, attending the College of Idaho, with his reported twin brother boxer [[Nick Spanakos]] and fighting out of Hollywood, California, Petros Spanakos won the [[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]] at bantamweight over Darrell Shavanaux.
 
*1960, attending the College of Idaho, with his reported twin brother boxer [[Nick Spanakos]] and fighting out of Hollywood, California, Petros Spanakos won the [[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]] at bantamweight over Darrell Shavanaux.
Line 11: Line 11:
 
*1960 he won the [[Intercity Golden Gloves]] Championship over Mike Lucas at bantamweight.
 
*1960 he won the [[Intercity Golden Gloves]] Championship over Mike Lucas at bantamweight.
  
*1964 he won the [[New York City Golden|New York (City) Golden Gloves]] open championship over  Angelo Alvarez at featherweight.
+
*1964 he won the [[New York City Golden|New York Daily News Golden Gloves]]' open championship over  Angelo Alvarez at featherweight.
  
 
*He and his twin brother [[Nick Spanakos]] were dubbed the Greek Twins, by some in the press.
 
*He and his twin brother [[Nick Spanakos]] were dubbed the Greek Twins, by some in the press.
Line 21: Line 21:
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 +
{{succession box |
 +
  before= Robert St. John |
 +
  title= [[New York Golden Gloves|New York Daily News Golden Gloves]] <br /> Open Bantamweight Champion |
 +
  years= 1956 |
 +
  after= Thomas Smith
 +
}}
 
{{succession box | title=[[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]]  <br/> Bantamweight Champion | before= Pat Moore| after= [[Oscar German]]| years=1960}}
 
{{succession box | title=[[Chicago Golden Gloves|Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]]  <br/> Bantamweight Champion | before= Pat Moore| after= [[Oscar German]]| years=1960}}
 
 
{{succession box |
 
{{succession box |
 
   before=  [[Luis Figueroa]]|
 
   before=  [[Luis Figueroa]]|
Line 28: Line 33:
 
   years= 1960 |
 
   years= 1960 |
 
   after= [[Joe Cortez (New York)|Joe Cortez]]
 
   after= [[Joe Cortez (New York)|Joe Cortez]]
 +
}}
 +
{{succession box |
 +
  before= Henry Costoso (1962)|
 +
  title= [[New York Golden Gloves|New York Daily News Golden Gloves]] <br /> Open Featherweight Champion |
 +
  years= 1964 |
 +
  after= Ulysses Mercer
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:57, 13 July 2009

Name: Pete Spanakos
Birth Name: Petros M. Spanakos
Born: 1938-07-26
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click


  • 1955 Petros Spanakos won the sub-novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
  • He and his twin brother Nick Spanakos were dubbed the Greek Twins, by some in the press.
  • The Spanakos brothers have been reported originally being from the Red Hook section of Brooklyn, NY.
  • Share This [1]


Preceded by:
Robert St. John
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Bantamweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Thomas Smith
Preceded by:
Pat Moore
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Oscar German
Preceded by:
Luis Figueroa
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Joe Cortez
Preceded by:
Henry Costoso (1962)
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Featherweight Champion

1964
Succeeded by:
Ulysses Mercer