Difference between revisions of "Pete Spanakos"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
  
  
*1955 Petros Spanakos won the sub-novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
+
*1955 Petros Spanakos won the novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
  
 
*1956 he won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at bantamrweight over Frank Figueroa by default.
 
*1956 he won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at bantamrweight over Frank Figueroa by default.
Line 38: Line 38:
 
   title= [[New York Golden Gloves|New York Daily News Golden Gloves]] <br /> Open Featherweight Champion |
 
   title= [[New York Golden Gloves|New York Daily News Golden Gloves]] <br /> Open Featherweight Champion |
 
   years= 1964 |
 
   years= 1964 |
   after= Ulysses Mercer
+
   after= [[Ulysses Mercer]]
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 13:32, 31 December 2009

Name: Pete Spanakos
Birth Name: Petros M. Spanakos
Born: 1938-07-26
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click


  • 1955 Petros Spanakos won the novice New York City Golden Gloves at flyweight over Victor Bonner.
  • 1956 he won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at bantamrweight over Frank Figueroa by default.
  • 1960, attending the College of Idaho, with his reported twin brother boxer Nick Spanakos and fighting out of Hollywood, California, Petros Spanakos won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at bantamweight over Darrell Shavanaux.
  • 1960 he won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship over Mike Lucas at bantamweight.
  • 1964 he won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship over Angelo Alvarez at featherweight.
  • He and his twin brother Nick Spanakos were dubbed the Greek Twins, by some in the press.
  • The Spanakos brothers have been reported originally being from the Red Hook section of Brooklyn, NY.
  • Share This [1]


Preceded by:
Robert St. John
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Bantamweight Champion

1956
Succeeded by:
Tommy Smith
Preceded by:
Pat Moore
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Oscar German
Preceded by:
Luis Figueroa
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
Joe Cortez
Preceded by:
Henry Costoza (1962)
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Featherweight Champion

1964
Succeeded by:
Ulysses Mercer